Push 2 screen goes blank when browsing Audio Unit plugins...

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
fishmonkey
Posts: 4103
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Push 2 screen goes blank when browsing Audio Unit plugins...

Post by fishmonkey » Sun Nov 08, 2015 1:36 pm

is anyone else experiencing a bug where the Push 2 display goes blank when you are browsing Audio Unit plug-ins?

the Push 2 continues to work, however the display is blank until i reboot it...
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

SluckP
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 10:09 am

Re: Push 2 screen goes blank when browsing Audio Unit plugins...

Post by SluckP » Sun Nov 08, 2015 2:50 pm

I faced a similar problem yesterday on a windows system.

Here Push 2 was blanking randomly and not only while browsing but the unit was still functioning afterwards, beside the display.
But if I powered down Live and on again in this blanked state, the unit wasn't working at all and all button lights didn't turn on again.
The MIDI Port was still selectable in the Live setup.

I tried around with different USB Ports, USB Hosts, USB Hubs and finally found a stable working USB solution.
Since yesterday late night its working without any display problems.

I'm not sure if this is the same problem on MACs, but give it a try.

Regards,
Nils

fishmonkey
Posts: 4103
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Push 2 screen goes blank when browsing Audio Unit plugins...

Post by fishmonkey » Mon Nov 09, 2015 10:56 am

the Push 2 recovers if i power it down, or if i restart Live.

it only happens when i am browsing my Audio Unit plugin list though, so it has to be a software/firmware bug...
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

fishmonkey
Posts: 4103
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Push 2 screen goes blank when browsing Audio Unit plugins...

Post by fishmonkey » Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:06 am

it also only seems to happen if i start with a blank set, and start by browsing the Audio Units...
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1738
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Push 2 screen goes blank when browsing Audio Unit plugins...

Post by [jur] » Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:16 am

Hi there,
Please report this bug to support@ableton.com
Thanks
Julien
Ableton Forum Moderator

fishmonkey
Posts: 4103
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Push 2 screen goes blank when browsing Audio Unit plugins...

Post by fishmonkey » Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:36 am

logged a support ticket yesterday. it just happened again in a non-empty set, so it's not just a blank set thing.
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

codename
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 3:04 pm

Re: Push 2 screen goes blank when browsing Audio Unit plugins...

Post by codename » Mon Nov 09, 2015 10:16 pm

I don't know if we're having the same problem, but my Push 2 still displays the logo on the LCD screen while everything else is functional. It doesn't show any kind of display or waveforms or anything, just says "Push"..

Tarekith
Posts: 17364
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Push 2 screen goes blank when browsing Audio Unit plugins...

Post by Tarekith » Mon Nov 09, 2015 10:24 pm

That sounds faulty, I would definitely contact support at the email above.

fishmonkey
Posts: 4103
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Push 2 screen goes blank when browsing Audio Unit plugins...

Post by fishmonkey » Fri Nov 13, 2015 12:20 am

weird bug. still in touch with Abes support about it.

i tried to work out if a particular AU plugin was causing the bug. i then starting experiencing Push2DisplayProcess crashes on my computer.

most strangely, once i cut my AU list down to 80 plugins, i discovered that each half of those plugins worked fine. but having them in together caused the bug again...
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

outofgas
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 4:20 am

Re: Push 2 screen goes blank when browsing Audio Unit plugins...

Post by outofgas » Sat Nov 14, 2015 4:27 am

I'm having the same problem in Win7-64 with Push 2 and VST-64 plugins. I browse to my Plugins folder and the display crashes. One time there was an actual crash screen for the display driver, but I didn't catch the crashdump report. (I hit the close button by reflex. Doh.)

Like others reported, only the display crashes. The rest of the controller still works.

I have most of my VSTs nested in subfolders, but there are a lot of folders/files.

I'll send in a report to support@ableton.com, too.

EDIT: I found the APPCRASH data, and sent that with the Ableton Status Report file to support.

teekay84
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 7:37 pm

Re: Push 2 screen goes blank when browsing Audio Unit plugins...

Post by teekay84 » Sat Nov 14, 2015 7:38 pm

Having the same issue on Win 8 x64 when browsing plugins. Regardless of new set or not.

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Push 2 screen goes blank when browsing Audio Unit plugins...

Post by timothyallan » Wed Nov 18, 2015 7:13 am

I get is 100% of the time. Can't browse any plugins :(

Abes say they are aware but can't replicate it. I sent a vid for good measure.

fishmonkey
Posts: 4103
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Push 2 screen goes blank when browsing Audio Unit plugins...

Post by fishmonkey » Wed Nov 18, 2015 7:31 am

my hunch is that it is some silly bug to do with the handling of plugin manufacturer or device names...
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Push 2 screen goes blank when browsing Audio Unit plugins...

Post by timothyallan » Wed Nov 18, 2015 7:32 am

fishmonkey wrote:my hunch is that it is some silly bug to do with the handling of plugin manufacturer or device names...
yeah possibly, except sometimes I can scroll a page down, sometimes only 1 plugin before it dies. You'd think it'd be exactly the same every time if it was a single plugin.

fishmonkey
Posts: 4103
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Push 2 screen goes blank when browsing Audio Unit plugins...

Post by fishmonkey » Wed Nov 18, 2015 7:45 am

timothyallan wrote:
fishmonkey wrote:my hunch is that it is some silly bug to do with the handling of plugin manufacturer or device names...
yeah possibly, except sometimes I can scroll a page down, sometimes only 1 plugin before it dies. You'd think it'd be exactly the same every time if it was a single plugin.
true, that happens to me too. the weird thing is that in my testing it's not a single plugin that causes the issue. it's some interaction between multiple plugins.
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

Post Reply