map VSTs to Push 2 without racks

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
teknobryan
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 7:26 pm
Location: Austin, Texas

map VSTs to Push 2 without racks

Post by teknobryan » Tue Nov 10, 2015 11:46 pm

Right now, only the last parameter touched shows up on the Push 2 when on a VST or AU. Is it possible for Push 2 to save and/or show more parameters without racking?

login
Posts: 1816
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am

Re: map VSTs to Push 2 without racks

Post by login » Wed Nov 11, 2015 12:33 am

https://www.ableton.com/en/manual/worki ... igure-mode

The manual is your friend, read it some time.

Also, pay attention: the configuration can now be saved as default.
A parameter configuration can now be saved as a default per AU or VST plug-in. This is done via a new context menu entry available in Live's plug-in device. The default configurations are stored in a "Plug-In Configurations" folder under "User Library/Defaults".

Razz CE
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon May 11, 2015 12:53 am

Re: map VSTs to Push 2 without racks

Post by Razz CE » Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:23 pm

ALSO!

Neat little hidden feature of Live:

If you're on Windows, create a file called options.txt in \AppData\Roaming\Ableton\Live 9.5\Preferences and do this...
"PluginAutoPopulateThreshold"

Auto-populates the plugin parameter list if a plugin has a number of less or equal than X parameters

Default = 32
Min = 1
Max = 128

"-1" will always populate the list with max. 128 parameters, regardless how many parameters the plugin has (= similar to Live 7 behaviour)

Supported since: 8.1.1

Example: -_PluginAutoPopulateThreshold=32
A word to the wise - if you set the threshhold too high, it becomes confusing. It sounds nice to have it up at like 120-something, but in practice it's not as great as you'd think. I have mine set at 32.
Win 10 x64/16GB/i7 6700k
Live 9 Suite/Cubase Pro 9.5
Audient iD4/Push 2/Steinberg CMC-CH/Launchkey 25

Post Reply