Loading a sample loop on Audio Track when an effect is..

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
kompletemail
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:51 am

Loading a sample loop on Audio Track when an effect is..

Post by kompletemail » Wed Nov 18, 2015 11:48 pm

I am finding a tiny road block... might be one of the only road blocks so far (thanks ableton) but when loading a sample loop on audio track, when an effect is currently on it all Push and Live want to do is go into hot swap mode. I typically have a default set up with a simply Gain plugin loading up on audio and MIDI tracks.. so when I go into browse mode then I am looking for my audio samples but Push only shows me the effect units.

How can i get around this?


kompletemail
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:51 am

Re: Loading a sample loop on Audio Track when an effect is..

Post by kompletemail » Fri Dec 04, 2015 8:18 pm

starving student wrote:bump

basically I find that you are "supposed" to use a MIDI track and load your sample loop into a simpler. Its the whole sampler workflow thing going on here. Shift+add new device should allow you to choose simpler then browser your loops then from there slice them in simpler to use as audio loop. I still find Push has no decent way to load loops into audio tracks. This "work around" or workflow is decent I suppose.

tedlogan
Posts: 1343
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 7:23 pm
Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Contact:

Re: Loading a sample loop on Audio Track when an effect is..

Post by tedlogan » Fri Dec 04, 2015 8:29 pm

You dont have to use Simpler.

On Push 2, IF you are using the Beta, press CLIP while on an audio track. Then press Browse. You can now load audio files as pure audio clips onto the audio track.

starving student
Posts: 7123
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 6:13 pm
Location: right here

Re: Loading a sample loop on Audio Track when an effect is..

Post by starving student » Sat Dec 05, 2015 3:07 am

uh oh, the dopeness continues

kompletemail
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:51 am

Re: Loading a sample loop on Audio Track when an effect is..

Post by kompletemail » Sat Dec 05, 2015 6:00 am

cool I got the Beta installed but usually just load up the regular version. Good yo know this is in the future.

Deetr
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 9:47 am

Re: Loading a sample loop on Audio Track when an effect is..

Post by Deetr » Tue Mar 01, 2016 8:01 pm

Thnx a lot!

Googled this issue but no solution..

Big up !!!

Let's loop!

;)

Post Reply