Page 1 of 1

Loading a sample loop on Audio Track when an effect is..

Posted: Wed Nov 18, 2015 11:48 pm
by kompletemail
I am finding a tiny road block... might be one of the only road blocks so far (thanks ableton) but when loading a sample loop on audio track, when an effect is currently on it all Push and Live want to do is go into hot swap mode. I typically have a default set up with a simply Gain plugin loading up on audio and MIDI tracks.. so when I go into browse mode then I am looking for my audio samples but Push only shows me the effect units.

How can i get around this?

Re: Loading a sample loop on Audio Track when an effect is..

Posted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:52 pm
by starving student
bump

Re: Loading a sample loop on Audio Track when an effect is..

Posted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 8:18 pm
by kompletemail
starving student wrote:bump

basically I find that you are "supposed" to use a MIDI track and load your sample loop into a simpler. Its the whole sampler workflow thing going on here. Shift+add new device should allow you to choose simpler then browser your loops then from there slice them in simpler to use as audio loop. I still find Push has no decent way to load loops into audio tracks. This "work around" or workflow is decent I suppose.

Re: Loading a sample loop on Audio Track when an effect is..

Posted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 8:29 pm
by tedlogan
You dont have to use Simpler.

On Push 2, IF you are using the Beta, press CLIP while on an audio track. Then press Browse. You can now load audio files as pure audio clips onto the audio track.

Re: Loading a sample loop on Audio Track when an effect is..

Posted: Sat Dec 05, 2015 3:07 am
by starving student
uh oh, the dopeness continues

Re: Loading a sample loop on Audio Track when an effect is..

Posted: Sat Dec 05, 2015 6:00 am
by kompletemail
cool I got the Beta installed but usually just load up the regular version. Good yo know this is in the future.

Re: Loading a sample loop on Audio Track when an effect is..

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 8:01 pm
by Deetr
Thnx a lot!

Googled this issue but no solution..

Big up !!!

Let's loop!

;)