Changing Max for Live parameters for Push

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
udbhav
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:00 am

Changing Max for Live parameters for Push

Post by udbhav » Tue Dec 15, 2015 3:21 pm

Is there a way to set what parameters appear in Push for Max for Live devices? A few of them don't even have 8 parameters mapped, and a lot are missing some really key ones.

I've seen that you can overwrite Devices.py but that seems like it's only for Ableton's own devices. I'm guessing it can be done somewhere when you're editing the Max device, but I'm not very familiar w/ the Max environment.

tom_d
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:20 pm

Re: Changing Max for Live parameters for Push

Post by tom_d » Tue Dec 15, 2015 3:55 pm

You can do this with my Ubermap script: viewtopic.php?f=55&t=201849

There's an example mapping for the ML-185 step sequencer Max plugin at https://github.com/tomduncalf/ubermap/b ... 65d488.cfg

Cheers,
Tom
Ubermap: simple, free bank and parameter remapping for AudioUnit and VST devices for Push and Push 2: http://ubermap.live

xmonsta
Posts: 167
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:44 pm

Re: Changing Max for Live parameters for Push

Post by xmonsta » Fri Dec 18, 2015 6:35 pm

It's also possible to change the order parameters are shown, by editing the "order" section inside the object's inspector - if you want to edit the Max device itself.
http://www.xmonsta.com Music devices and controllers for Ableton Live

Image

Post Reply