All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Push 2 Hot Swap SAMPLE doesn't work!
PostPosted: Mon Dec 28, 2015 3:18 pm 

Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 11:26 am
Posts: 2
Ok,

So I set up a drum rack with samples from my own Sample folder-library. I mapped out few Macros for every sample i have in the drum rack. Things like: Simpler's filter, ADSR and etc...

Problem is when I hit BROWSE on Push 2 I go into Hot Swap PRESET mode ( hot swap button on Simpler's title bar), meaning I can replace my Simpler with another Simpler with sample. I can't find a way to get into a Hot Swap SAMPLE mode ( hot swap button in Sample window) to only change the sample leaving the settings of the Simpler, and effectively every Macro I mapped out, intact.

There is a similar thread that has gone M.I.A from few months ago talking about the same problem:
viewtopic.php/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=218289&view=next

What gives?

Tarekith?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push 2 Hot Swap SAMPLE doesn't work!
PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2016 3:37 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:44 am
Posts: 439
Dude, I'm so with you on this. They need to fix this. Here's that thread, BTW.

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=218311&start=0


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push 2 Hot Swap SAMPLE doesn't work!
PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2016 3:54 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Posts: 1230
Location: Ableton
you have to make sure that your Simpler itself is selected, and not its chain.

_________________
Ableton Forum Moderator


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push 2 Hot Swap SAMPLE doesn't work!
PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2016 4:08 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:44 am
Posts: 439
Thanks for chiming in, but that's the first thing we all tried. It does not work.

Even if Simpler is selected, it replaces the whole Simpler instance and resets all your settings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push 2 Hot Swap SAMPLE doesn't work!
PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2016 2:46 pm 

Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 11:26 am
Posts: 2
jbone1313 wrote:
Thanks for chiming in, but that's the first thing we all tried. It does not work.

Even if Simpler is selected, it replaces the whole Simpler instance and resets all your settings.


Exactly! And then if you had some filters, envelopes or LFO's set up on Simpler it gets reverted back to default Simpler values that is loaded with the new sample. Also another thing is that this way I can't access my own samples that are located somewhere else on the harddrive trough Push. I can only choose from the Core or User Library samples.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push 2 Hot Swap SAMPLE doesn't work!
PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2016 6:34 pm 

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 8:56 pm
Posts: 184
Location: Sevilla
i have bad news on this one.I submit this one as a bug on the beta forum.They said this is not a bug ,this is the normal behaviour as expected.
Simpler, gets the info from the .asd file. if you a have a sample with some settings and Live can read the asd , simpler will replace the sample with this info.
I found this behaviour interesting if you previosly prepared every sample, but with this case we need an alternative when we only want replace one sample with other and mantein the settings.
I hope they found a solution to this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push 2 Hot Swap SAMPLE doesn't work!
PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2016 6:46 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:44 am
Posts: 439
As I wrote in the other thread, you can do this today, it just takes an extra mouse click. So, one would think they could easily make Push enable that mode as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push 2 Hot Swap SAMPLE doesn't work!
PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2016 6:50 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:44 am
Posts: 439
jbone1313 wrote:
The only way I can get it to ONLY replace the SAMPLE is to hit browse and THEN click my mouse in the bottom right corner of Simpler's sample window to enable hot swap mode on the SAMPLE and not the instrument.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push 2 Hot Swap SAMPLE doesn't work!
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2016 11:19 am 

Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 1:27 pm
Posts: 73
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
I thought I was missing something super obvious but it is actually not possible to how swap a sample via Push? That's so strange. My iMac is relatively powerful and it still takes quite a while to change a sample with Push always replacing the whole Simpler instance.

Before Push 2 came out, I was using Samplers loaded with 128 drum hits each within my drum racks, to make swapping samples fast and easy. But the new Simpler along with the slick display of Push 2 made it look so intuitive. But with those slow loading times, I will rather stay with my old settings. Even if that means no sample view on the Push display.

Bummer.

_________________
jogging house .... synths, samples, nostalgia & delay.
soundcloud . bandcamp . facebook . vimeo . tumblr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push 2 Hot Swap SAMPLE doesn't work!
PostPosted: Sun Jan 17, 2016 7:27 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 11:24 pm
Posts: 7
Hopefully they fix this as soon as possible!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push 2 Hot Swap SAMPLE doesn't work!
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 3:39 pm 

Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 1:18 pm
Posts: 352
Just a bump. This needs to het fixed ASAP!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push 2 Hot Swap SAMPLE doesn't work!
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2017 8:10 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 5:27 pm
Posts: 5
Wow, a lot of problems from a highly praised controller [and with programs that come with LIVE] - and expensive one. For something so cutting edge - they're certainly not trying to fix anyting - what the hell? There should be update galore. Paid top dollar for this - it should preform as advertised especially at this price point!

Ableton, you're one of the top in the industry, and you haven't fixed problems that are YEARS old?* FL STUDIO rolls out updates, everyone does - freaking Audacity does.

This is not professional in any-shape or form & horrible customer service. Is there even an Ableton Moderator/Administrator bothering to read any of this???

*Specifically talking about Sampler here, but the rest applies to everything.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push 2 Hot Swap SAMPLE doesn't work!
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2017 5:39 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2016 11:58 am
Posts: 3
Struggling with this one as well (on Push1).

There must be solution for this that I don't understand or is everyone just preparing all the samples into racks before? Seems a bit labor intensive approach.. Huh.

I wonder is there way out of this with some kind of custom scripting etc that gives access to the hot swap menu from push?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push 2 Hot Swap SAMPLE doesn't work!
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 7:37 pm 

Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 7:36 pm
Posts: 1
just stumbled upon this topic looking for the same thing.

one year later, still not possible?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push 2 Hot Swap SAMPLE doesn't work!
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 6:24 pm 

Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 1:18 pm
Posts: 352
Hot swapping samples doesn't work, copy pasting notes with automation doesn't work.
No support for MPE devices (officially here to stay since january: https://www.synthtopia.com/content/2018 ... -official/) or NRPN (but works with M4L http://www.maxforlive.com/library/devic ... nrpn-gen-2).

Come on Ableton, keep up! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group