Using Browser on Push 2 To Load Samples

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
neilmcm1975
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 11:12 am

Using Browser on Push 2 To Load Samples

Post by neilmcm1975 » Tue Jan 05, 2016 12:17 pm

When I use push 2 to load a sample from a folder in places not all of the folders are showing on the screen , its shows some of them but not all I have to use the mouse to go into a folder and load from there . The samples are on a external drive but some folders are showing on Push 2 and some are missing.

neilmcm1975
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 11:12 am

Re: Using Browser on Push 2 To Load Samples

Post by neilmcm1975 » Wed Jan 06, 2016 6:07 pm

When I am in a audio track and press browse not all my folders are showing up but when in midi and browse I can see all the folders .

neilmcm1975
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 11:12 am

Re: Using Browser on Push 2 To Load Samples

Post by neilmcm1975 » Thu Jan 07, 2016 11:20 am

anyone any ideas or is this normal

rsbell
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 2:13 am

Re: Using Browser on Push 2 To Load Samples

Post by rsbell » Sat Jan 09, 2016 2:16 am

I am new to Live and Push 2, but I had noticed this behavior as well. After some research I believe the issue is that Push 2 will not load audio files into clips-only MIDI files, and if the folder only contains audio files, Push 2 will not display the folder.

I believe this was an issue with Push as well, and people have been hoping for a software update to allow the loading of audio files by Push and Push 2, but I don't believe this has been addressed by Ableton yet.

Jbvdb
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 1:38 pm

Re: Using Browser on Push 2 To Load Samples

Post by Jbvdb » Sat Jan 09, 2016 4:28 am

I think that's about right, you can't load audio clips from push so all your audio samples would have to be loaded into a simpler
At least that's what I seem to remember being the cause of what you are talking about

cskracer
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 7:53 am
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: Using Browser on Push 2 To Load Samples

Post by cskracer » Sat Jan 09, 2016 7:46 am

I just tried the same thing and you're right. If you're on audio track on Push 2 and hit Browse and then go to User Files | User Library you don't see any of the folders that contain audio files.

If you do it from a MIDI track you can see and load them and if you hit Load it brings up the sample in a Simpler.

tedlogan
Posts: 1343
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 7:23 pm
Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Contact:

Re: Using Browser on Push 2 To Load Samples

Post by tedlogan » Sat Jan 09, 2016 1:01 pm

To load samples into an audio track, first make sure you're in CLIP mode. Then you can browse samples.

This is not possible with 9.5 if I remember correctly. It was introduced in one of the betas.

And by the way - folders are context-sensitive on Push. It will only display relevant folders and files depending on which mode you're in.

insidero
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 12:00 am

Re: Using Browser on Push 2 To Load Samples

Post by insidero » Thu Feb 21, 2019 10:37 am

neilmcm1975 wrote:
Tue Jan 05, 2016 12:17 pm
When I use push 2 to load a sample from a folder in places not all of the folders are showing on the screen , its shows some of them but not all I have to use the mouse to go into a folder and load from there . The samples are on a external drive but some folders are showing on Push 2 and some are missing.
I have the same question too!

Touch The Universe
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 3:16 am

Re: Using Browser on Push 2 To Load Samples

Post by Touch The Universe » Thu Feb 21, 2019 6:40 pm

tedlogan wrote:
Sat Jan 09, 2016 1:01 pm
To load samples into an audio track, first make sure you're in CLIP mode. Then you can browse samples.

This is not possible with 9.5 if I remember correctly. It was introduced in one of the betas.

And by the way - folders are context-sensitive on Push. It will only display relevant folders and files depending on which mode you're in.

Thanks, this was the trick, also for being able to slice drum to MIDI. Once you load a loop on an audio track, the convert button has more options. Cheers.

Oh-Gee
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2019 6:01 am

Re: Using Browser on Push 2 To Load Samples

Post by Oh-Gee » Wed Aug 28, 2019 6:02 am

Life-Saver!, appreciate the clarity,, i've been only loading samples onto midi tracks for a year -- :?

Post Reply