Whoa! Mapping 3rd party plugins!!! Snap!

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
doublestop
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 9:04 am

Whoa! Mapping 3rd party plugins!!! Snap!

Post by doublestop » Wed Jan 20, 2016 5:00 am

I just discovered the ability to map 3rd party plugin parameters with Push2! Holy Cow Batman!!! this is Awesome!!!!

Ok, (ahem! Calming down!) Can anyone tell me once you've got a 3rd party plugin mapped (... Holy Smokes!!!) Is there a way to save that mapping, so that the next time you open that Plugin - even in a different Ableton set/project - it would start up with the same mapping for Push 2?

8O

doublestop

doublestop
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 9:04 am

Re: Whoa! Mapping 3rd party plugins!!! Snap!

Post by doublestop » Wed Jan 20, 2016 5:24 am

Darn! This is perplexing!

I figured out you can save the Preset or bank file when you have the 3rd party plugin loaded.. and you can save where you want it in under Userlibrary/Presets. However, if I then delete the track, and then load the plugin into a different MIDI track and open that preset ( a .fxp file)... Pooooh!!! it doesn't work!!! Is this true? Is it NOT possible to save parameter mappings for 3rd party plugins?

:x

login
Posts: 1821
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am

Re: Whoa! Mapping 3rd party plugins!!! Snap!

Post by login » Wed Jan 20, 2016 6:57 am

It is posible to save one mapping as default, just right click to open the context menu. People have asked about this recently, so you may find more detailed instructions in the forum.

lovelight
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Whoa! Mapping 3rd party plugins!!! Snap!

Post by lovelight » Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:20 pm

After you have midi mapped it, right click and group it, then you can save it as your own Instrument Rack.


https://www.facebook.com/AbletonPushVstRacks/


win 10, 64 bit, 16 gb ram, intel 8xcore i7-4790 cpu 3.60zh, propellerhead balance
http://lovelight.biz/

tolgraven
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 10:09 pm

Re: Whoa! Mapping 3rd party plugins!!! Snap!

Post by tolgraven » Wed Feb 17, 2016 11:56 pm

It now works like changing defaults on any Ableton device - just right click and click "Save as default configuration". No need for the old workaround with instrument racks and that...

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Whoa! Mapping 3rd party plugins!!! Snap!

Post by Stromkraft » Sat Feb 27, 2016 10:18 am

tolgraven wrote:It now works like changing defaults on any Ableton device - just right click and click "Save as default configuration". No need for the old workaround with instrument racks and that...
Unfortunately not all plug-ins support to be called back this way, at least not AUs. So even if you can save it doesn't mean it will come back. This will be dependent then on the plug-in in question.
Make some music!

Post Reply