Push2DisplayProcess

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
pyrolator
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 10:43 am
Contact:

Push2DisplayProcess

Post by pyrolator » Mon Feb 08, 2016 5:05 pm

When I start Live (9.6), it takes about 6% of my CPU. (i7, 2.6mhz, Quad)
When I switch on my Push2, it also takes another 20% CPU by the Process "Push2DisplayProcess", which I guess is for the communication between computer and Push2-display.
Is there any chance in future updates, that this huge CPU-load will be reduced?

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Stromkraft » Mon Feb 08, 2016 8:09 pm

pyrolator wrote:When I start Live (9.6), it takes about 6% of my CPU. (i7, 2.6mhz, Quad)
When I switch on my Push2, it also takes another 20% CPU by the Process "Push2DisplayProcess", which I guess is for the communication between computer and Push2-display.
Is there any chance in future updates, that this huge CPU-load will be reduced?
Only a small chance. More efficient code might alleviate the requirements of this process.
You should get a new faster machine. Sooner or later you have to anyway, unless you stay on what you had.
Make some music!

pyrolator
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by pyrolator » Mon Feb 08, 2016 8:46 pm

I see that you are using a MacbookPro which can't be so much faster, than my i7-Quad. Can you verify the heavy CPU-load in your system as well?

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Stromkraft » Mon Feb 08, 2016 10:40 pm

pyrolator wrote:I see that you are using a MacbookPro which can't be so much faster, than my i7-Quad. Can you verify the heavy CPU-load in your system as well?
I can't as I have the original Push. The CPU load was one reason for me not to get a Push 2 at this point in time.

What you could do is to make sure only Live and related processes are running. Quit all other apps, turn off the network unless you need it in Session and so on. Unless you already do this you could likely free up CPU enough to cover the requirements from the Push2Display process.
Make some music!

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2084
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by [jur] » Mon Feb 08, 2016 11:06 pm

I have a slower machine and the P2process load isn't a problem for me. Actually, as Live seems "unable"' to fully use a machine multicore's full power, using another process to manage P2's screen seems quite clever to me. But I'm not a techy person at all so I'm not sure the way I see it even makes any sense in the computer paradigm.
Ableton Forum Moderator

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2084
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by [jur] » Mon Feb 08, 2016 11:09 pm

Btw, some modes use more cpu than others e.g the Mix Mode.
But it shouldn't be a problem, especially on your machine.
Do you experience any unwanted side effects, or are you just asking out of curiosity ?
Ableton Forum Moderator

pyrolator
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by pyrolator » Tue Feb 09, 2016 6:26 am

hi jur,

actually, you are right, I am asking out of curiosity, in the moment everything runs smooth and I am very happy with the new Push.
I am only a bit worried about projects, which need a lot of CPU, because of heavy-plugin-use - I have to try this first, before I start complaining... :)

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Stromkraft » Sun Feb 14, 2016 1:00 am

[jur] wrote: as Live seems "unable"' to fully use a machine multicore's full power,
That sounds pretty much like hogwash to me. Care to back it up with data in another thread?
Make some music!

Post Reply