All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: all drum rack tracks are auto armed?
PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:39 pm 

Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:35 pm
Posts: 3
Hi, I'm having a problem with push/live that's driving me insane..
Whenever I add a drum rack track or even select any drum rack track from any previously created projects,
all pads go red and recording mode is auto activated, and I can't seem to be able to exit this mode.
This just started happening (maybe a setting I've accidentally touched?) and for the live of me can't figure out how to stop this from happening.

Any help will be greatly appreciated!
(live 9.7.1 & push 2)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: all drum rack tracks are auto armed?
PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 11:48 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am
Posts: 7055
layerlabs wrote:
Hi, I'm having a problem with push/live that's driving me insane..
Whenever I add a drum rack track or even select any drum rack track from any previously created projects,
all pads go red and recording mode is auto activated, and I can't seem to be able to exit this mode.
This just started happening (maybe a setting I've accidentally touched?) and for the live of me can't figure out how to stop this from happening.

Any help will be greatly appreciated!
(live 9.7.1 & push 2)


Dead end: Disabling Autoarm feature. Max for live or python..

I think that just changing track should end arm of the drum rack track if you keep arm exclusive. Also check what input your tracks are set to. Removing the Push as input should work, but this may not be acceptable as you'd like it to be used at some point, right?

_________________
Make some music!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: all drum rack tracks are auto armed?
PostPosted: Sun Jul 09, 2017 10:33 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:35 pm
Posts: 3
Hi Stromkraft,
yes changing the track removes the arm so that's working,
but the problem is that Push puts them automatically in arm on select

I found out that this only occurs when Push is active/switched on and connected to Live.
If I turn off the Push or put it in 'user' mode, then everything is back to normal.
So it's not a Live setting but something Push sends to Live.

It somehow sets the 'Arm session recording' of my track to 'half red' (not bright red as when clicked with my mouse).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: all drum rack tracks are auto armed?
PostPosted: Sun Jul 09, 2017 10:43 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:35 pm
Posts: 3
follow up:
it seems like restarting the Push a couple times have solved the problem, I can now select a drum rack track without having everything armed automatically.
I did try restarting it before but somehow took a couple more attempts.
Still don't quite know what caused it though... :?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group