"No Clip" reads on Push 2 Display when pressing Clip button?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
elgrayso
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 6:41 am

"No Clip" reads on Push 2 Display when pressing Clip button?

Post by elgrayso » Fri Mar 18, 2016 9:56 pm

I constantly use the “Clip” button on the Push to crop the length of my clip loop. However sometimes the Push screen says “No Clip” and it won’t let me edit the parameters. This is while I am on the correct track with the clip selected and playing.
Does anyone know why this happens?

goadamn
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 6:14 pm

Re: "No Clip" reads on Push 2 Display when pressing Clip button?

Post by goadamn » Mon Oct 14, 2019 6:18 pm

[edit: sorted]

hongo1_
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2021 6:01 pm

Re: "No Clip" reads on Push 2 Display when pressing Clip button?

Post by hongo1_ » Wed Feb 03, 2021 6:02 pm

Has this been answered? I am new to the Push 2 and have the same issue.

hongo1_
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2021 6:01 pm

Re: "No Clip" reads on Push 2 Display when pressing Clip button?

Post by hongo1_ » Wed Feb 03, 2021 6:03 pm

goadamn wrote:
Mon Oct 14, 2019 6:18 pm
[edit: sorted]
how did you fix this issue?

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2604
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: "No Clip" reads on Push 2 Display when pressing Clip button?

Post by [jur] » Thu Feb 04, 2021 2:55 pm

Hold Select and press on your clip's pad.
Ableton Forum Moderator

Post Reply