Metronome Count in?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
Jay_NJ
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:33 pm

Metronome Count in?

Post by Jay_NJ » Tue Jun 14, 2016 3:48 pm

When recording a clip with a drum rack, I've got the metronome set to give a count in. IF I try to add another element though, I press record and it just starts recording right away - no count in. This makes it impossible to know when to come in if you're trying to play in real time. You have to wait for the loop to cycle all the way through. Annoying. As far as I can tell, I've got count in set correctly.

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1705
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Metronome Count in?

Post by [jur] » Tue Jun 14, 2016 5:50 pm

Count-in counts before the transport starts.
What you're looking for is the global quantisation setting.
Ableton Forum Moderator

rxguru
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 2:29 pm

Re: Metronome Count in?

Post by rxguru » Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:51 pm

Ok, newbie here. Maybe I am missing something as well. On the first run, when I press record....i DO get a count in.I record the clip, then I may press play on the Push 2 to stop the beat......but when I press record again later to add more elements, there is NO count in, the beats just starts playing (even though I have 2 bar count in set in the preferences). Am I doing something wrong?

EyeSoul
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Metronome Count in?

Post by EyeSoul » Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:38 am

You have to push the "Stop Clip" button first before going into record mode.

Post Reply