Touch Strip not working properly on new Push 2 (FW 0.57)

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
n1justice
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 8:43 am

Touch Strip not working properly on new Push 2 (FW 0.57)

Post by n1justice » Sun Jul 24, 2016 9:59 am

Hello everyone, I'm new to the party- I received a new Push 2 2 days ago and so far I am having a great time. I downloaded the new live beta and it updated the Push's firmware to 0.57.
I have a big issue, however: After a while, the touch strip will jump to the top and bend everything to the uppermost note possible. I can slide it down but it will jump back again to the top immediately. If I exit Live the LED is still at the top. The only way to fix it right now for me is to switch off and on the Push, then it will again work for a while. Is this a bug in the new firmware? I tried 2 different USB ports already. Has anyone else noticed this? What should I do, does anyone have an advice?

jestermgee
Posts: 3267
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Touch Strip not working properly on new Push 2 (FW 0.57)

Post by jestermgee » Sun Jul 24, 2016 11:36 pm

Get in contact with support, it doesn't sound right nor do i believe it is a firmware thing since many are using the new firmware.

Just check your USB cable is pressed in solid into Push itself. Sometimes it can be out just a bit which can affect the grounding and cause some things to happen .like encoder jitter and jumping values.

n1justice
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 8:43 am

Re: Touch Strip not working properly on new Push 2 (FW 0.57)

Post by n1justice » Mon Aug 08, 2016 9:02 am

Thank you for your answer. I eventually had my unit replaced, because both on a Mac and on a PC system the problem appeared. Tried different USB cables as well. Seems as if my first Push (which I bought new!) was faulty. No problems now with the replacement unit.

Tarekith
Posts: 17312
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Touch Strip not working properly on new Push 2 (FW 0.57)

Post by Tarekith » Mon Aug 08, 2016 4:28 pm

Bummer you had a dud at first, but thanks for following up and letting us know what happened.

Ustas
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 12:55 am

Re: Touch Strip not working properly on new Push 2 (FW 0.57)

Post by Ustas » Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:19 pm

i Have the Same Issue! Shame That only Solution is to Change Unit.
Did your Push Worked right Before Faulty Update?

optimystik
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 5:31 am

Re: Touch Strip not working properly on new Push 2 (FW 0.57)

Post by optimystik » Fri Feb 23, 2018 6:51 pm

I have been having a similar issue with my Push 1. The only difference is that mine is automatically bending down by several intervals. It severely effects the play-ability and you have to account for the change when selecting a key and scale.

I joke woke up one morning and started having the issue. I thought someone possibly spilled water on the touch strip. I also contacted Ableton directly and asked about this, offering to pay for a repair or replacement touch strip but I have yet to hear back from technical support.

Has anyone found any further insight into the problem?

Lovelights
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 9:09 pm

Re: Touch Strip not working properly on new Push 2 (FW 0.57)

Post by Lovelights » Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:58 pm

Firmware 0.57 ? On my my Push 2 its 1.0 Build 62. Whats the current firmware ?

jestermgee
Posts: 3267
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Touch Strip not working properly on new Push 2 (FW 0.57)

Post by jestermgee » Mon Feb 26, 2018 9:55 pm

Lovelights wrote:Firmware 0.57 ? On my my Push 2 its 1.0 Build 62. Whats the current firmware ?
Probably need to read the last post not the topic title from last year.

Lovelights
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 9:09 pm

Re: Touch Strip not working properly on new Push 2 (FW 0.57)

Post by Lovelights » Wed Feb 28, 2018 7:21 pm

yes properly that would be better :)

Post Reply