Push 2 Add New Track

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
shutthatdaw
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 6:22 pm

Push 2 Add New Track

Post by shutthatdaw » Tue Sep 06, 2016 3:14 pm

Hi

can anybody confirm what happens when Add New Track button is pushed.

What I get is this, Track A with vst A. Add new track Browse select vst B
Instead of getting a new track with vst B it simply puts vst B, into Track A, overwriting the original.

The only way that I have found to actually get a new track is to push Add New Track then press Right arrow on pad, then Browse, this then adds a new track, leaving the others untouched. Is this the way it is meant to be?.

Push 2 - Win7 and 10 64Bit - Ableton 9.6.2

Thank you

yur2die4
Posts: 6530
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Push 2 Add New Track

Post by yur2die4 » Tue Sep 06, 2016 6:44 pm

When you hold add new track do you see a dialog on the display?

The manual might have some information on the suggested method.
Edit: I looked at the manual and it basically describes the steps that you described. So it is strange that it is not acting as expected.

cskracer
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 7:53 am
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: Push 2 Add New Track

Post by cskracer » Wed Sep 07, 2016 7:21 am

I'm not in front of my Push at the moment, but I think I always have to tell it what sort of track I want before adding the VST.

ie - Add Track - Choose MIDI. Then Browse and select the Plugin.


Could be that I'm just doing it the long way though.

shutthatdaw
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 6:22 pm

Re: Push 2 Add New Track

Post by shutthatdaw » Wed Sep 07, 2016 8:48 am

cskracer

Tks for your reply. I have been doing exactly as you have set out and what this gives is not a new track but the option to swap devices, another feature of Ableton.

What I had not done was to press Load, pressing that then gives the required result, a new track with a new vst etc. Misunderstanding and oversight on my part.

yur2die4

Thanks for your reply also, as you can see it was a problem of my own making, but the inadequate manual didn't help. A new device lot to learn must study harder.

My thanks to both for taking the time to answer

cskracer
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 7:53 am
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: Push 2 Add New Track

Post by cskracer » Thu Sep 08, 2016 7:39 am

Interesting I'll have to try that at home. Yes, forgot to mention hitting Load :) Glad you got it sorted.

Post Reply