Push2DisplayProcess

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
jomtones
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Push2DisplayProcess

Post by jomtones » Fri Dec 02, 2016 5:16 pm

I've seen some discussion of this previously, but wanted to start a new thread to see if this has been resolved for anyone.

When I start Push, Push2DisplayProcess takes up to 30% of CPU, on a 2015 i5 Macbook Pro. I wouldn't mind, but this means I can't work on most of the sets I've recently made with Push turned on.

Has anyone figured out how to resolve this? Ableton support have so far been slow and low on help. I love the hardware of this device, but seriously considering returning it soon, as this is an unacceptable processor hit for something so simple. I used to use Maschine Studio and it had no such issues.

outofocus
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 11:08 pm

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by outofocus » Mon Jan 09, 2017 5:05 pm

So how did you solve the problem?

jomtones
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by jomtones » Mon Jan 09, 2017 5:10 pm

I didn't! It's really not good. Thinking if I want to take this set live, I'll need to find a Push 1 to use on stage. No way I'd get a decent latency with this setup. Hoping Ableton will fix it in an update, but I'm not holding my breath.

I don't understand why there's not more fuss about this! Is no-one else bothered they're losing 20% of their CPU to drive a 6 inch screen?

outofocus
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 11:08 pm

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by outofocus » Mon Jan 09, 2017 5:20 pm

I would. It be worried if the push takes it from the GPU. But with my old MacBook I don't know if it will be useful.

JAMM
Posts: 728
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 8:03 pm

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by JAMM » Fri Jan 13, 2017 5:07 pm

Also having troubles with this......
When i connect the push2 on a big liveset and start tweaking the encoders and triggering clip it causes CPU spikes with causes audio dropouts, glitches or the BPM tempo slowing down. When producing i usually don't use the push but on my livegigs i use the Push constantly so it's another story and a problem. So i have to convert my sets to a simple liveset for livegigs to keep the show going.

Normally when producing without the Push2 i use like 25 audio/midi channels with multiple return channels and loads off effects and Vst's.
For playing live with the Push2 i have to bring the channels back to 8 and 4 return channels max. Also avoiding plugins which are heavy on the CPU.

I wrote to ableton support about this but there is no solution.

So i really think Ableton should make a remark on their website for a minimum hardware setup/laptop/PC but it's not clear on the website. https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... quirements

Hope they should solve this problem because i don't have problems like this with other midi controllers.

jomtones
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by jomtones » Fri Jan 13, 2017 5:36 pm

Totally agree. I'm really not impressed! I'm using a pretty powerful laptop but yeah, couldn't consider taking my set on the road with Push 2. I thought that was the whole point?

Any Ableton folks care to comment? Or care at all? I'm mystified.

willdahbe
Posts: 499
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 8:35 am

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by willdahbe » Sat Jan 14, 2017 1:32 am

I ended up selling my Push 2 because of this very reason. I tried to return it because of this but wasn't allowed to. :x Ableton really needs to state on their website that Push 2 uses up so much resources.

jomtones
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by jomtones » Sat Jan 14, 2017 6:29 am

It's really weird. 20% of a modern CPU to drive a basic resolution little screen?

Does Push 1 suffer from any of this?

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Stromkraft » Sat Jan 14, 2017 6:37 am

jomtones wrote:
Does Push 1 suffer from any of this?
Not at all. The simpler display is driven natively.

I think it's a big mistake not to have a simple graphics card inside the Push 2 to drive it. I'm still on Push 1.
Make some music!

jomtones
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by jomtones » Sat Jan 14, 2017 7:16 am

Makes sense. I don't get a lot of value out of the display so far anyway :/

Current plan is to get an upgraded desktop PC and keep Push 2 for home studio use only. Bit daft really!

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Stromkraft » Sat Jan 14, 2017 9:13 am

jomtones wrote:Makes sense. I don't get a lot of value out of the display so far anyway :/
A number of people have said the display is a big part of the work flow advantages. See for instance the responses I got in Push 1 to Push 2 transition, experiences?.

At the very least one can of course put computer resources on this issue. With a more powerful machine the Push 2 display process should take less. Not that I understand why Ableton can't run the display process on the graphics card. Maybe it's hard to get the data back to USB?
Make some music!

jomtones
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by jomtones » Sat Jan 14, 2017 9:36 am

It's nice, but as soon as I start throwing in a few plugins, audio stutters at low latencies.

This is on a 2013 i5 MacBook pro, 16gb RAM. Even loading for example Mad Zach's 64 lab renders it unusable. You have to head up to 512 buffer size just to clear the crackles.

Mark Williams
Posts: 345
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Kent

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Mark Williams » Sun Jan 15, 2017 9:45 pm

Im using an i5 2015 PC 16gb ram with no issues, Push2 runs like a dream, no audio problem at all.
Live 10,Push 2, KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind12D, Eventide H9, Komplete 12, Hydrasynth, NDLR, Bass Station2, Jupiter Xm Alesis Multi Strike Pad

jomtones
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by jomtones » Mon Jan 16, 2017 10:11 am

Interesting! Are you using a soundcard with it? Plugins? What buffer setting are you on?

Mark Williams
Posts: 345
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Kent

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Mark Williams » Mon Jan 16, 2017 10:56 pm

I have a Roland MX1 as my soundcard, and yes lots plugins I can run no problem including Omnisphere, Lethal, Kontakt & Maschine. Buffer setting is 256 samples, 48khz.
Live 10,Push 2, KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind12D, Eventide H9, Komplete 12, Hydrasynth, NDLR, Bass Station2, Jupiter Xm Alesis Multi Strike Pad

Post Reply