Push2DisplayProcess

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
formatnone
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 9:36 am

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by formatnone » Tue Jan 17, 2017 9:26 am

hmm, i think it's mac only problem, yesterday i've done a fresh install of live on my old pc (intel q9300, 4gigs of ram, typical 7200 rpm hdd, audio interface was left at work, so i used integrated realtek audio "card" with asio4all drivers), and i have zero problems using push2, it's no difference if i'm using live with push or without.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Stromkraft » Tue Jan 17, 2017 10:10 am

jomtones wrote:It's nice, but as soon as I start throwing in a few plugins, audio stutters at low latencies.

This is on a 2013 i5 MacBook pro, 16gb RAM. Even loading for example Mad Zach's 64 lab renders it unusable. You have to head up to 512 buffer size just to clear the crackles.
All of the 13inch display MBP models only have two cores (including the i7 BTO versions). Four cores is certainly recommended for music production. Only the 15inch MBPs have Quadcore as standard. That said, the Push2DisplayProcess shouldn't use as much resources as you indicate.
Last edited by Stromkraft on Tue Jan 17, 2017 10:12 am, edited 3 times in total.
Make some music!

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Stromkraft » Tue Jan 17, 2017 10:11 am

formatnone wrote:hmm, i think it's mac only problem, yesterday i've done a fresh install of live on my old pc (intel q9300
That's a Quadcore processor. That's the explanation right there.
Make some music!

JAMM
Posts: 728
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 8:03 pm

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by JAMM » Wed Jan 18, 2017 10:42 am

My duo core never had any problems....25 tracks with tons of plug-ins.
With the push connected only 8 or 10 tracks with running into audio problems.
All of the 13inch display MBP models only have two cores (including the i7 BTO versions). Four cores is certainly recommended for music production. Only the 15inch MBPs have Quadcore as standard.
And thats exactly what Ableton should mention on the website under hardware requirements.
That you need a quadcore or 15 inch mac and not a duo core like 70% or 80% off the MBPro's.
The last few years apple didn't sell quadcore's. i think 2012 was the last year and only the latest models have a quadcores again.

So disappointed about the Push2 performance and thinking off buying a Novation launchpad for the livegigs.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Stromkraft » Wed Jan 18, 2017 11:38 am

JAMM wrote:
The last few years apple didn't sell quadcore's. i think 2012 was the last year and only the latest models have a quadcores again.
This is so wrong. Why spread your ignorance? All 15" MBP models have had Quadcore i7s since 2011. In 2010 there was one 15" model with a duocore i5. I seriously doubt there has ever been a 13" display MBP with a Quadcore processor, but could have been a BTO at some point as with the Mac Minis. Look this up yourself at Everymac.

It's perfectly possible to make music with a duocore machine, but that would typically mean you need to rely on an external Instrument park using Live as your tape recorder or alternatively that you freeze tracks. I was on a duocore myself up until april last year.
Make some music!

jomtones
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by jomtones » Wed Jan 18, 2017 12:54 pm

Push 2 still eats up 20% of CPU here and prevents getting any serious work done with it...

Sounds like I may have to buy a quad-core Windows laptop for music and gigs then if it solves the issue. Be a lot cheaper than buying a 15" MBP anyway, I suspect. I really like this MBP, but I use it for design work - don't need OSX for music.

jomtones
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by jomtones » Wed Jan 18, 2017 1:01 pm

JAMM wrote: And thats exactly what Ableton should mention on the website under hardware requirements.
Think you're totally right on this. Ableton's support response was completely insipid.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Stromkraft » Wed Jan 18, 2017 10:38 pm

jomtones wrote: Be a lot cheaper than buying a 15" MBP.
I got my 2011 for $400. Running 24/7.
Make some music!

jomtones
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by jomtones » Thu Jan 19, 2017 10:01 am

Stromkraft wrote:
jomtones wrote: Be a lot cheaper than buying a 15" MBP.
I got my 2011 for $400. Running 24/7.
On Push 1...

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Stromkraft » Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:12 am

jomtones wrote:
Stromkraft wrote:
jomtones wrote: Be a lot cheaper than buying a 15" MBP.
I got my 2011 for $400. Running 24/7.
On Push 1...
Yeah, so? We were talking Quadcores, didn't we? This is one. There are faster MacBook Pros for sure. Also with the Push 1 communication to Live is impaired with heavy loads. Only thing that happens though is that updates gets slower.

While it would be nice if Ableton could improve the display process running on the computer I'd assume there's no undoing of how the Push 2 drives its display. Maybe one of you owning the Push 2 could ask Ableton why it doesn't make use of the graphics card to drive the display. I mean, after all, that's how you normally drive displays. I'd assume the non graphic communication still needs to run on the machine though.
Make some music!

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Stromkraft » Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:20 am

JAMM wrote:
Stromkraft wrote:All of the 13inch display MBP models only have two cores (including the i7 BTO versions). Four cores is certainly recommended for music production. Only the 15inch MBPs have Quadcore as standard.
And thats exactly what Ableton should mention on the website under hardware requirements.
You're right on this of course. Ableton should be more upfront with actual requirements and adjust user expectations.

I know from experience that Ableton are unwilling to recommend hardware, but they should publish some realistic base lines with known popular configurations to orient people for their planning.

Especially on the PC side surprisingly many people seem to make quite a few assumptions on how well some machines will work for music production and it's not uncommon among Mac users as well.
Make some music!

Nekz
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 8:52 am

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Nekz » Tue Jan 24, 2017 8:52 am

Under Push 2 mac system requirements it´s says "multicore processor" but really dual core isn´t the best experience.

Ok... you can use it, you have workarounds (freezing tracks, buffer,etc), but this extra "process" took me by surprise.

Because i thought is just a midi controller, I did not expect any other "process" besides live software CPU usage.

I guess my computer is too outdated. :(

jomtones
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by jomtones » Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:15 am

Plenty of new Macs will have this problem! :|

JAMM
Posts: 728
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 8:03 pm

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by JAMM » Thu Jan 26, 2017 3:17 pm

Does it matter if a Push2 is using USB2 or USB3?
Quadcores before 2012 have USB2

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Stromkraft » Thu Jan 26, 2017 10:36 pm

JAMM wrote:Does it matter if a Push2 is using USB2 or USB3?
Quadcores before 2012 have USB2
No, it's the processing demand itself that is the problem.

USB 2 is fast enough for multiple 96kHz 24bit streams, right? The data sent between the Push 2 and the display is way less than that, even if it's a graphical stream in there.
Make some music!

Post Reply