Push2DisplayProcess

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
soundklinik 33
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 4:39 pm

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by soundklinik 33 » Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:12 pm

Still waiting........
iPad-AIR 2, Lenovo x220-laptop, Squarp Pyramid, Elektron Digitakt

Mark Williams
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Kent

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Mark Williams » Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:42 pm

for?
Live 10,Push 2, KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind12D, Eventide H9, Komplete 12, Hydrasynth, NDLR, Bass Station2, Jupiter Xm Alesis Multi Strike Pad

JAMM
Posts: 728
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 8:03 pm

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by JAMM » Wed Feb 22, 2017 1:21 am

....the CPU snapshot from your lightning fast laptop :wink:

Mark Williams
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Kent

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Mark Williams » Wed Feb 22, 2017 3:03 pm

See reply I did a while ago, and you will see why I cant, or perhaps you think a broken spiral fracture of your ankle heals fast. Had an open reduction internal fixation on the fibula (plated) op on it on Monday. I dont use laptop its desktop PC. Its hardly lightening fast, but I dont encounter some of these issues that others have...
If pain eases off over the folowing few days, I will try to get in there, as I expansion packs to install for my Lethal Audio vst. Here is my PC specs thou
http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/publ ... =c04556684

Upgraded Ram to 16GB and now use 256gb SSD, the 2TB sata hard disk is now storage for projects etc.
Live 10,Push 2, KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind12D, Eventide H9, Komplete 12, Hydrasynth, NDLR, Bass Station2, Jupiter Xm Alesis Multi Strike Pad

JAMM
Posts: 728
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 8:03 pm

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by JAMM » Thu Feb 23, 2017 8:29 pm

Don't rush it.

quote from Ableton support:
"The Push 2 Display Process does require some heavy CPU resources, so it's possible that if your sets have gotten a little more CPU intensive, this could push it over the limit"

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Stromkraft » Thu Feb 23, 2017 9:30 pm

JAMM wrote:Don't rush it.

quote from Ableton support:
"The Push 2 Display Process does require some heavy CPU resources, so it's possible that if your sets have gotten a little more CPU intensive, this could push it over the limit"
I don't see any screen shots getting around that. No matter the size this is there.

I just discovered that Push2DisplayProcess is marked as vulnerable to Dylib Hijacking. Great.
Make some music!

Mark Williams
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Kent

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Mark Williams » Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:32 pm

I managed to get my leg under my desk, so I did the screenshot, but havent uploaded, yet but push2 display process was hovering around 10-13%, how is that comparing to you? My studio pc isnt online, so maybe I take a photo of the screen with my phone and do it that way...

Not sure how to upload a screenshot of the Push2Display process I took a photo via my camera, as my studio pc is strictly offline from internet.

Have added screenshot to dropbox, here is link
https://www.dropbox.com/s/kendi806qxm79 ... t.JPG?dl=0
Live 10,Push 2, KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind12D, Eventide H9, Komplete 12, Hydrasynth, NDLR, Bass Station2, Jupiter Xm Alesis Multi Strike Pad

fishmonkey
Posts: 4216
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by fishmonkey » Tue Mar 07, 2017 9:23 am

the CPU usage of the Push2DisplayProcess varies depending on what you are Pushing. for example, if you hit the Browse button you will see a spike in CPU usage...
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

JAMM
Posts: 728
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 8:03 pm

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by JAMM » Sat Mar 11, 2017 3:48 pm

MBP 2011, Taskmanager Push2 CPU:
Around 28% and 34% depending turning the encoders or do some live drumming on a drumrack or trigger clips or scenes.
This is a simple liveset....8 tracks, four returns and some FX on the return and master channels, not every tracks is playing at the same time.
A few reverbs in low or medium quality, clips not in HQ mode etc etc. Only third party plug-in...Sugar bytes Turnado.

soundklinik 33
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 4:39 pm

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by soundklinik 33 » Sun Mar 12, 2017 10:28 am

JAMM wrote:MBP 2011, Taskmanager Push2 CPU:
Around 28% and 34% depending turning the encoders or do some live drumming on a drumrack or trigger clips or scenes.
This is a simple liveset....8 tracks, four returns and some FX on the return and master channels, not every tracks is playing at the same time.
A few reverbs in low or medium quality, clips not in HQ mode etc etc. Only third party plug-in...Sugar bytes Turnado.
Man, that is really a lot of CPU 8O ....and how much just an empty default template 2 x midi and 2 x audio?
iPad-AIR 2, Lenovo x220-laptop, Squarp Pyramid, Elektron Digitakt

Mark Williams
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Kent

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Mark Williams » Sun Mar 12, 2017 1:33 pm

The screenshot I took, mine was running at about 14% and that was using Slate Drums SSD, Lethal Audio VST. Maybe having WiFi helps mine, as my studio PC is strictly offline, only take it online once every 6 months to update any vst's etc that need direct updates.
Live 10,Push 2, KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind12D, Eventide H9, Komplete 12, Hydrasynth, NDLR, Bass Station2, Jupiter Xm Alesis Multi Strike Pad

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2271
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by [jur] » Mon Mar 13, 2017 2:05 pm

soundklinik 33 wrote:
JAMM wrote:MBP 2011, Taskmanager Push2 CPU:
Around 28% and 34% depending turning the encoders or do some live drumming on a drumrack or trigger clips or scenes.
This is a simple liveset....8 tracks, four returns and some FX on the return and master channels, not every tracks is playing at the same time.
A few reverbs in low or medium quality, clips not in HQ mode etc etc. Only third party plug-in...Sugar bytes Turnado.
Man, that is really a lot of CPU 8O ....and how much just an empty default template 2 x midi and 2 x audio?
Don't forget that it's 30% out of 400% (for a quad core, or 200% if it's a bi-core).
From my observations, the mixer mode is the more cpu hungry one.
Ableton Forum Moderator

JAMM
Posts: 728
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 8:03 pm

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by JAMM » Tue Mar 14, 2017 2:32 pm

yep 200% on my MBP...but you can't go up to 200 or 400 %
Before reaching that maximum the problems start.
SSD drive, wifi off, deleted most third party plugins, etc etc just to save CPU

YannickBisson
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 7:04 pm

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by YannickBisson » Mon Mar 27, 2017 4:07 pm

Same problem here. Push2Display process around 10% on PC and 20% on MBP. Empty set in Ableton, no plugins running, no audio.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Push2DisplayProcess

Post by Stromkraft » Tue May 30, 2017 1:26 pm

[jur] wrote:Don't forget that it's 30% out of 400% (for a quad core, or 200% if it's a bi-core).
From my observations, the mixer mode is the more cpu hungry one.
30%, or whatever one might have, is still quite a bit more than the 0% I enjoy with the Push 1.
Make some music!

Post Reply