Push 2 Connects too Ableton but screen stays blank

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
miyaru
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Push 2 Connects too Ableton but screen stays blank

Post by miyaru » Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:05 am

Stromkraft wrote:
miyaru wrote:Is your graphic card capable of OpenGL 3.0 or higher? Could be a problem.

Mine ain't and often I have to deselect and select the push 2 again in the prefs menu to get it working.

Also decoupling usb while live is running causes problems, I start Push2 before Live and switch it of after Live is stopped.
Are you saying Push 2 uses the graphics card for the display image? I think this is not so.

If it is, then one must ask why the displayprocess in the CPU takes so much power.
This is what I read on another forum on the web...... Maybe not with a Mac, maybe a Mac has to calculate it with it's CPU - I don't know. Win PC's don't take much CPU power for Push2 at all, so it could be that I'm right. All I know is that it made no changes at all for resources, when I bought and connected Push2.
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 3rd gen, Live Suit 10, Push2, Reason Suite 11, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Rob Papen's Predator 2, Sonarworks Reference 4 and Scaler.

TekMonki
Posts: 282
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:01 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Push 2 Connects too Ableton but screen stays blank

Post by TekMonki » Tue May 02, 2017 12:12 am

Just to update - ultimately replacing the KA6 with a Focusrite resolved the Push 2 freezing/Ableton slowness. Not sure how it caused the issue ultimately, and NI support recommended I wipe/reinstall Windows (ugh, thankfully didn't), but again, replacing it cured the problem right away. Now back to music making!!

Hope what I posted maybe helps someone out if/when they run into this.

Post Reply