Page 1 of 1

Push 2 power supply

Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 1:36 pm
by turbomartin
Lost mine. Any recommendations on what to buy? Got one with bit higher current than the Push says.

Re: Push 2 power supply

Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 6:59 pm
by Stromkraft
turbomartin wrote:Lost mine. Any recommendations on what to buy? Got one with bit higher current than the Push says.
Ableton won't sell you an original?

Re: Push 2 power supply

Posted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 4:54 pm
by turbomartin
I just found it.

I was surprised that I couldn't just order one from the website, so I want to order one anyway, for when I really lose/break it.

Or probably going to order this. Has bit too high current, but the push probably wont melt:

https://www.thomann.de/gb/thomann_netzt ... 12v_dc.htm

Re: Push 2 power supply

Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2017 1:03 am
by jestermgee
You could send a message to support.

Power supply is simply 12vDC and a higher current is never an issue as that is the current that can be drawn. Push will just draw what it needs so if it's 1 Amp push needs then you want to make sure your power supply is more than 1 Amp.

Any 12vDC supply will do as long as it is at or higher than the current of Push but the DC plug size is 2.5mm I believe which would be the thing to check.

Re: Push 2 power supply

Posted: Tue Jan 31, 2017 5:53 pm
by turbomartin
Thanks for the info. Didn't know that current amount does not matter.

Re: Push 2 power supply

Posted: Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:21 pm
by jestermgee
turbomartin wrote:Thanks for the info. Didn't know that current amount does not matter.
Yeah only matters if it's the other way around. EG: Push needs 2 amps but your power supply is only 1 amp. Of course voltage always matters.

Re: Push 2 power supply

Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 1:12 pm
by turbomartin
Ableton support offered me a power supply for 10.90 EU shipping included. Fair price, and took them 1 workingday to reply.

Re: Push 2 power supply

Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:36 am
by fishmonkey
jestermgee wrote: Any 12vDC supply will do as long as it is at or higher than the current of Push but the DC plug size is 2.5mm I believe which would be the thing to check.
another very important thing to check is the polarity of the plug (i.e. whether the inside or outside of the plug are positive/negative)...

Re: Push 2 power supply

Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2017 12:57 pm
by turbomartin
fishmonkey wrote:
jestermgee wrote: Any 12vDC supply will do as long as it is at or higher than the current of Push but the DC plug size is 2.5mm I believe which would be the thing to check.
another very important thing to check is the polarity of the plug (i.e. whether the inside or outside of the plug are positive/negative)...
Isn't this a universal thing for 99% of electronics?

Thanks for pointing it out, didn't think about that.

Re: Push 2 power supply

Posted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:56 am
by fishmonkey
turbomartin wrote:
fishmonkey wrote:
jestermgee wrote: Any 12vDC supply will do as long as it is at or higher than the current of Push but the DC plug size is 2.5mm I believe which would be the thing to check.
another very important thing to check is the polarity of the plug (i.e. whether the inside or outside of the plug are positive/negative)...
Isn't this a universal thing for 99% of electronics?

Thanks for pointing it out, didn't think about that.
most electronic devices use DC power, which means that the power flows in one direction only through the circuitry. most devices also have protection circuitry to prevent frying the circuitry if you connect a power supply with the wrong polarity. so at best the device won't turn on, although some devices can be damaged by feeding it the wrong way around...

Re: Push 2 power supply

Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 11:52 am
by Valero
I just plugged in this https://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B01J4X ... UTF8&psc=1

and it killed my push 2

it says 12 V 1,25A

bummer

Re: Push 2 power supply

Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 1:03 pm
by [jur]
Valero wrote:
Mon Feb 25, 2019 11:52 am
I just plugged in this https://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B01J4X ... UTF8&psc=1

and it killed my push 2

it says 12 V 1,25A

bummer
Wow, that really sucks... :(

Re: Push 2 power supply

Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2019 11:53 am
by sNufBøx
Valero wrote:
Mon Feb 25, 2019 11:52 am
I just plugged in this https://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B01J4X ... UTF8&psc=1

and it killed my push 2

it says 12 V 1,25A

bummer
Did you end up getting it repaired? My mate did a similar thing 😣

Re: Push 2 power supply

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2019 9:01 am
by PushWisely
Hi,

Make sure your power supply is grounded. In some cases if your power supply is not grounded Push2 will generate a lot of random midi cc messages.

In my case, when I have the default Push2 power supply connected Push2 is not useable since it will do all kinds of random stuff, very glitchy. When on USB power it all good. But when I connect my Macbook Pro power supply without the grounded wall socket cable Push2 goes nuts again.

Just bought a grounded power supply for Push. Has not been delivered yet. But should do the trick.

I'm completely baffled by the fact that Push2 has this issue. I have absolutely none of these issues with Akai Force, OP-Z, ZOIA or any other device.

Cheers!