Can't figure out how to sample with Push

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
panten
Posts: 876
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Location: South of London

Can't figure out how to sample with Push

Post by panten » Fri Aug 11, 2017 9:03 pm

I don't get it, I've loaded Sampler onto my track but can't for the life of me figure out how to record into it.

Can't Sampler sample?

yur2die4
Posts: 6365
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Can't figure out how to sample with Push

Post by yur2die4 » Fri Aug 11, 2017 9:13 pm

You can do this in Maschine but not Push.

The Push solution is to record into an Audio Channel. Then convert the sample to Simpler. Then you handle it like sampling.

panten
Posts: 876
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Location: South of London

Re: Can't figure out how to sample with Push

Post by panten » Fri Aug 11, 2017 10:36 pm

So what you're trying to tell me is... Sampler can't sample?

yur2die4
Posts: 6365
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Can't figure out how to sample with Push

Post by yur2die4 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 12:06 am

Samplers use samples. They aren't all devices that record samples. But you can quite easily load samples into them.

Btw. For ages now, that you're asking is a feature I've wished Sampler and Simpler had :)

panten
Posts: 876
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Location: South of London

Re: Can't figure out how to sample with Push

Post by panten » Fri Aug 18, 2017 9:53 pm

Ok thanks man. I thought that Sampler would be able to sample AS THE NAME IMPLIES.
They should rename it to Sample Instrument or something similar.

Hardware samplers can sample, why not software samplers. Have I used the word Sampler enough yet


Sampler, sample, sampling, sampled, samples, sampley..

Sampler: [sam-pler, sahm-] An electronic device that digitally encodes and stores samples of sound.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Can't figure out how to sample with Push

Post by Stromkraft » Sat Aug 19, 2017 7:00 am

panten wrote: They should rename it to Sample Instrument or something similar.

Hardware samplers can sample, why not software samplers. Have I used the word Sampler enough yet
Sampler + Player is shortened to Sampler. See? :P
Because software samplers already can record, just not right into the sampler. While features are nice they are also costly, both from a development point and computer resources. I agree such a a feature would be both nice and useful though. Unfortunately Sampler has not been updated in any significant way since the new filters arrived.
Make some music!

Post Reply