Adjust Chain Volume Of Audio Effect Rack With Push 2?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
ifPthenQ
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 1:31 pm

Adjust Chain Volume Of Audio Effect Rack With Push 2?

Post by ifPthenQ » Sun Aug 20, 2017 11:41 pm

Hey guys,

I just got the Push, read through the manual and have been fiddling around with the thing for a few hours.

I'm trying to adjust the volume of a chain in an Audio Effect Rack with the push, but right now I can only adjust the Macros.

I know I can assign a Macro to the Chain volume, but my Macros are full.

Is there any way else?

Thanks!

MOSELEYNOISE
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 4:33 pm

Re: Adjust Chain Volume Of Audio Effect Rack With Push 2?

Post by MOSELEYNOISE » Mon Jul 02, 2018 2:13 pm

I wondered if you ever figured out how to do this without using the macros mate?

blof_eld
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 11:59 am

Re: Adjust Chain Volume Of Audio Effect Rack With Push 2?

Post by blof_eld » Mon Jul 02, 2018 11:44 pm

Not at home so can't try it now, but what do you see when you press the "Mix" button when you have the chain selected above the screen?

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Adjust Chain Volume Of Audio Effect Rack With Push 2?

Post by Stromkraft » Tue Jul 03, 2018 7:39 am

Device mode is the model for every kind of device or plug-in. A rack is a device.
Make some music!

Post Reply