PUSH 2 with logic pro x

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
teezytom
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 1:52 am

PUSH 2 with logic pro x

Post by teezytom » Fri Sep 22, 2017 1:57 am

Is there anyway i can make push 2 compatible with logic pro x??
I want to find a way to have the scales types load up on the pads in logic.

Thanks

:mrgreen:

jestermgee
Posts: 3088
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am

Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x

Post by jestermgee » Fri Sep 22, 2017 10:27 pm

No

All thefancy features you see in Push are actually within Live, not Push. Push has no intelligence within, it is all from the scripts that make it work.

Best you can do is use Push in MIDI mode just to play notes and control a few parameters so no smart features.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7055
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x

Post by Stromkraft » Fri Sep 22, 2017 11:48 pm

teezytom wrote:Is there anyway i can make push 2 compatible with logic pro x??
I want to find a way to have the scales types load up on the pads in logic.
Push 1 has some third party scripts support for Logic. Look for PXT General and the Arsenal series. There may be some "other DAW" support coming for Push 2 there, I'm not sure. You could ask.
Make some music!

mksd
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 3:50 pm

Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x

Post by mksd » Mon Sep 25, 2017 8:37 am

There's Shove: silenceandsound.com. It gives you scales and normal MIDI controller functionality in Logic and other DAWs.

diegux
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:16 pm

Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x

Post by diegux » Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:24 pm

Hi everyone, it is possible.

I'm on a Mac, so I'll explain on a Mac but it should be done on Windows using some sort of virtual MIDI cable.

1. Enable IAC Driver
2. Open BOTH Ableton and Logic
3. In Live, setup one midi track. Put input exclusively to Ableton Push live port and MIDI output to IAC, channel 1.
4. Open environment in Logic and in the Click & Ports layer, connect exclusively IAC to input view. You can save as template and use it in all your projects.

Works like charm. Push is fully functional, display and all.

I do own Shove, and is a good lifesaver, but it will create lots of timing problems that are not acceptable for professional use yet.

Hope it helps, best

jestermgee
Posts: 3088
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am

Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x

Post by jestermgee » Mon Sep 25, 2017 11:49 pm

diegux wrote:Hi everyone, it is possible.

I'm on a Mac, so I'll explain on a Mac but it should be done on Windows using some sort of virtual MIDI cable.

1. Enable IAC Driver
2. Open BOTH Ableton and Logic
3. In Live, setup one midi track. Put input exclusively to Ableton Push live port and MIDI output to IAC, channel 1.
4. Open environment in Logic and in the Click & Ports layer, connect exclusively IAC to input view. You can save as template and use it in all your projects.

Works like charm. Push is fully functional, display and all.

I do own Shove, and is a good lifesaver, but it will create lots of timing problems that are not acceptable for professional use yet.

Hope it helps, best
Will that not just display information from Live though while sending MIDI to Logic? That also then requires both Live and Logic open at the same time.

diegux
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:16 pm

Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x

Post by diegux » Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:38 am

Yes , both apps need to be open.
You'll get all the scales in order to play in Logic with the push. You could also color code any pad.
I think this is by far the best way to achieve what the user asked.

roycc
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 5:22 pm

Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x

Post by roycc » Thu Nov 22, 2018 5:22 pm

bruh u made me nut :oops: :P :lol:

Post Reply