All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: PUSH 2 with logic pro x
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 1:57 am 

Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 1:52 am
Posts: 1
Is there anyway i can make push 2 compatible with logic pro x??
I want to find a way to have the scales types load up on the pads in logic.

Thanks

:mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 10:27 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Posts: 2929
No

All thefancy features you see in Push are actually within Live, not Push. Push has no intelligence within, it is all from the scripts that make it work.

Best you can do is use Push in MIDI mode just to play notes and control a few parameters so no smart features.

_________________
Freelance SoundLabs
Soundcloud


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 11:48 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am
Posts: 7055
teezytom wrote:
Is there anyway i can make push 2 compatible with logic pro x??
I want to find a way to have the scales types load up on the pads in logic.


Push 1 has some third party scripts support for Logic. Look for PXT General and the Arsenal series. There may be some "other DAW" support coming for Push 2 there, I'm not sure. You could ask.

_________________
Make some music!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 8:37 am 

Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 3:50 pm
Posts: 4
There's Shove: silenceandsound.com. It gives you scales and normal MIDI controller functionality in Logic and other DAWs.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:24 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:16 pm
Posts: 34
Hi everyone, it is possible.

I'm on a Mac, so I'll explain on a Mac but it should be done on Windows using some sort of virtual MIDI cable.

1. Enable IAC Driver
2. Open BOTH Ableton and Logic
3. In Live, setup one midi track. Put input exclusively to Ableton Push live port and MIDI output to IAC, channel 1.
4. Open environment in Logic and in the Click & Ports layer, connect exclusively IAC to input view. You can save as template and use it in all your projects.

Works like charm. Push is fully functional, display and all.

I do own Shove, and is a good lifesaver, but it will create lots of timing problems that are not acceptable for professional use yet.

Hope it helps, best


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 11:49 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Posts: 2929
diegux wrote:
Hi everyone, it is possible.

I'm on a Mac, so I'll explain on a Mac but it should be done on Windows using some sort of virtual MIDI cable.

1. Enable IAC Driver
2. Open BOTH Ableton and Logic
3. In Live, setup one midi track. Put input exclusively to Ableton Push live port and MIDI output to IAC, channel 1.
4. Open environment in Logic and in the Click & Ports layer, connect exclusively IAC to input view. You can save as template and use it in all your projects.

Works like charm. Push is fully functional, display and all.

I do own Shove, and is a good lifesaver, but it will create lots of timing problems that are not acceptable for professional use yet.

Hope it helps, best


Will that not just display information from Live though while sending MIDI to Logic? That also then requires both Live and Logic open at the same time.

_________________
Freelance SoundLabs
Soundcloud


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:38 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:16 pm
Posts: 34
Yes , both apps need to be open.
You'll get all the scales in order to play in Logic with the push. You could also color code any pad.
I think this is by far the best way to achieve what the user asked.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x
PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2018 5:22 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 5:22 pm
Posts: 1
bruh u made me nut :oops: :P :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group