Page 1 of 1

PUSH 2 with logic pro x

Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 1:57 am
by teezytom
Is there anyway i can make push 2 compatible with logic pro x??
I want to find a way to have the scales types load up on the pads in logic.

Thanks

:mrgreen:

Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x

Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 10:27 pm
by jestermgee
No

All thefancy features you see in Push are actually within Live, not Push. Push has no intelligence within, it is all from the scripts that make it work.

Best you can do is use Push in MIDI mode just to play notes and control a few parameters so no smart features.

Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x

Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 11:48 pm
by Stromkraft
teezytom wrote:Is there anyway i can make push 2 compatible with logic pro x??
I want to find a way to have the scales types load up on the pads in logic.
Push 1 has some third party scripts support for Logic. Look for PXT General and the Arsenal series. There may be some "other DAW" support coming for Push 2 there, I'm not sure. You could ask.

Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x

Posted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 8:37 am
by mksd
There's Shove: silenceandsound.com. It gives you scales and normal MIDI controller functionality in Logic and other DAWs.

Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x

Posted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:24 pm
by diegux
Hi everyone, it is possible.

I'm on a Mac, so I'll explain on a Mac but it should be done on Windows using some sort of virtual MIDI cable.

1. Enable IAC Driver
2. Open BOTH Ableton and Logic
3. In Live, setup one midi track. Put input exclusively to Ableton Push live port and MIDI output to IAC, channel 1.
4. Open environment in Logic and in the Click & Ports layer, connect exclusively IAC to input view. You can save as template and use it in all your projects.

Works like charm. Push is fully functional, display and all.

I do own Shove, and is a good lifesaver, but it will create lots of timing problems that are not acceptable for professional use yet.

Hope it helps, best

Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x

Posted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 11:49 pm
by jestermgee
diegux wrote:Hi everyone, it is possible.

I'm on a Mac, so I'll explain on a Mac but it should be done on Windows using some sort of virtual MIDI cable.

1. Enable IAC Driver
2. Open BOTH Ableton and Logic
3. In Live, setup one midi track. Put input exclusively to Ableton Push live port and MIDI output to IAC, channel 1.
4. Open environment in Logic and in the Click & Ports layer, connect exclusively IAC to input view. You can save as template and use it in all your projects.

Works like charm. Push is fully functional, display and all.

I do own Shove, and is a good lifesaver, but it will create lots of timing problems that are not acceptable for professional use yet.

Hope it helps, best
Will that not just display information from Live though while sending MIDI to Logic? That also then requires both Live and Logic open at the same time.

Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x

Posted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:38 am
by diegux
Yes , both apps need to be open.
You'll get all the scales in order to play in Logic with the push. You could also color code any pad.
I think this is by far the best way to achieve what the user asked.

Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x

Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2018 5:22 pm
by roycc
bruh u made me nut :oops: :P :lol:

Re: PUSH 2 with logic pro x

Posted: Sat Aug 10, 2019 1:45 am
by pdjones
:D 😀😀😀


Yes, it is possible! Thank you so much for this simple hack. It not only works, but suddenly Logic sort of becomes a slave, ie, I can now use logic sounds in live. Awesome.

Thanks

Pete
diegux wrote:
Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:24 pm
Hi everyone, it is possible.

I'm on a Mac, so I'll explain on a Mac but it should be done on Windows using some sort of virtual MIDI cable.

1. Enable IAC Driver
2. Open BOTH Ableton and Logic
3. In Live, setup one midi track. Put input exclusively to Ableton Push live port and MIDI output to IAC, channel 1.
4. Open environment in Logic and in the Click & Ports layer, connect exclusively IAC to input view. You can save as template and use it in all your projects.

Works like charm. Push is fully functional, display and all.

I do own Shove, and is a good lifesaver, but it will create lots of timing problems that are not acceptable for professional use yet.

Hope it helps, best