Do you still use 128s with Push 2?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
Citizen
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:34 am

Do you still use 128s with Push 2?

Post by Citizen » Thu Nov 09, 2017 2:54 am

...or is there a better way to browse your own samples FAST? :?:

I find that loading 128s to my projects slows down the CPU pretty noticeably, and makes the loading of projects take a while.

Whats the best way?

turbomartin
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 11:48 am

Re: Do you still use 128s with Push 2?

Post by turbomartin » Sat Nov 11, 2017 4:58 pm

Checking in. Would like to know.

Also i can recommend the usage of drumsynths. So you wont need millions of samples.

jestermgee
Posts: 3200
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Do you still use 128s with Push 2?

Post by jestermgee » Tue Nov 14, 2017 11:33 pm

Nope.

I spent quite some time creating and trying to use 128 packages for Push but honestly, it just adds a lot of extra bloat for not much benefit.

I use EZDrummer for a lot of stuff now and occasionally some kits from Live/Battery. Rarely do I bother with the 20,00+ drum sample packs I have purchased over the years as I will normally start with some samples and as the project progresses I just tweak and add to them to get what I am after.

Citizen
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:34 am

Re: Do you still use 128s with Push 2?

Post by Citizen » Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:19 am

OK - thanks for that.

As for browsing my extensive drum libraries – what is the best way that this can be done on Push. As much as Push is incredible – the limitations of the browser vs. Maschines ability to browse your samples directly is a real bugbear.

Is there a better way?

jestermgee
Posts: 3200
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Do you still use 128s with Push 2?

Post by jestermgee » Thu Nov 23, 2017 2:50 am

Spend some considerable time organising your sample library into usable folder structures

All the sample packs I have purchased I keep in a separate folder and I manually copy all the samples out of that into my own structure so I will have:

Drum Samples
--Claps
----Acoustic
----Synth
----Clicks
--Kicks
----Sub
----Dry
----Deep
----Acoustic
--Snares
----Tight
----Synth
----Rim

Maschine browser with tagging is really what Live needs. It would be very handy to have the ability to tag files but that has been asked for a decade.

Razz CE
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon May 11, 2015 12:53 am

Re: Do you still use 128s with Push 2?

Post by Razz CE » Fri Dec 22, 2017 3:23 pm

I Still keep some hihat and perc 128s on my default project. There's a snare 128 on there too, but it never gets used. I really don't use samples for kicks and snares anymore. Punchbox for kicks, Kick 2 for snares... every project.
Win 10 x64/16GB/i7 6700k
Live 9 Suite/Cubase Pro 9.5
Audient iD4/Push 2/Steinberg CMC-CH/Launchkey 25

JBlongz
Posts: 504
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 4:29 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Do you still use 128s with Push 2?

Post by JBlongz » Sun Dec 24, 2017 1:26 am

I try not to exceed 64 pads per drum rack. It does slow down Ableton’s responsiveness and load time significantly. It may have something to do with Live’s file indexing and sample analysis processes. I hope for better implementation in version 10.
rMBP Quad 2.8GHz, 16GB, 1TB SSD | UAD Apollo 8
JBlongz YouTube

Citizen
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:34 am

Re: Do you still use 128s with Push 2?

Post by Citizen » Sat Feb 09, 2019 4:42 am

jestermgee wrote:Maschine browser with tagging is really what Live needs. It would be very handy to have the ability to tag files but that has been asked for a decade.
This!

Post Reply