Step Automation not working in Live 10 Push 2?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
sebalzate
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:20 am

Step Automation not working in Live 10 Push 2?

Post by sebalzate » Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:22 am

Hi there,

In Live 9 I was able to hold down a note in my step sequencer layout and there was an automation option that would pop up. Now when I do this it does not give me the ability to create per note automations like before. Is anyone having the same problem? Did the way this can be accomplished change in Live 10?

mothergarage
Posts: 454
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:41 am
Contact:

Re: Step Automation not working in Live 10 Push 2?

Post by mothergarage » Wed Feb 07, 2018 9:40 am

Check if you are in the right mode. Per step automation is available in Device mode, while nudge, length and velocity show up, when Clip mode is activated.
home | sound | twitter | m4l
Windows 10 64bit - Live 10.0.1 - M4L 8 - RME Babyface/iConnectAUDIO4+

drez
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 10:23 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Step Automation not working in Live 10 Push 2?

Post by drez » Thu Feb 08, 2018 7:39 pm

mothergarage wrote:Check if you are in the right mode. Per step automation is available in Device mode, while nudge, length and velocity show up, when Clip mode is activated.
Confirmed. I was lost for 10 minutes before I figured that out :)
http://www.twitter.com/dreznicek
http://www.soundcloud.com/dreznicek
MacBook Pro Retina Laptop, 2.7Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM, 500G SSD, Live 9, Push, Novation SL25 Mk2, iPad (TouchOSC, Lemur, Touch-Able), Reason

Post Reply