Push 1 + Melodic Step Sequencer Problem

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
deaddisneyy
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 6:17 pm
Location: NY/Amsterdam

Push 1 + Melodic Step Sequencer Problem

Post by deaddisneyy » Fri Mar 16, 2018 4:35 pm

Tried opening a support ticket/emailing about this but haven't gotten a response in 3 days...

I just upgraded from suite 9 to 10 and everything's straight except that I noticed when Im using the melodic step sequencer and my Push 1, I do not have the little buttons that allow me to change the position of the MIDI clip I am working in. You know the four (default) little buttons on the top row that light up to show the stage that the playhead is currently in inside of a clip? They're gone.

I checked back on Live 9 and they appear, and in 10 they are nowhere to be found... rendering this mode useless unless I wanna work exclusively in the first half of bar 1 on all of my MIDI clips.

Anyone else have this issue?

Heres a link to a youtube video I sent to Ableton to demonstrate the issue.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=amt53kVcT_c

deaddisneyy
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 6:17 pm
Location: NY/Amsterdam

Re: Push 1 + Melodic Step Sequencer Problem

Post by deaddisneyy » Fri Mar 16, 2018 6:25 pm

Okay I found out by messing around that what is happening is that loop length buttons are by default in an "unlocked" state. You now have to hold the note button for them to appear, or press shift/note to "lock" them. I don't understand why anyone would want this but okay... is there any way to make the step sequencer open as it did in 9 with the loop length parameters being "unlocked"??

Post Reply