Mapping Push 2 to Instachord

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
Out Of My System
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 9:59 am

Mapping Push 2 to Instachord

Post by Out Of My System » Thu Jun 14, 2018 6:05 pm

I'm don't have a MIDI keyboard and am only using Push 2 currently. Does anyone use Push 2 with Instachord? I'm wondering if it's possible to use the User mode on push to have 2 x 8 rows to trigger the individual Chords A & B slots, and another 2 x 8 controlling the Pick slots? Or is there a better approach?

S4racen
Posts: 5149
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Mapping Push 2 to Instachord

Post by S4racen » Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:09 am

Sorry, no idea... Been trying to get hold of you though ref AbletonLiveDJ.com!

Can you DM me an email address? The one on the old site bounces....

Cheers
D

Tarekith
Posts: 17279
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Mapping Push 2 to Instachord

Post by Tarekith » Fri Jun 15, 2018 2:13 pm

Woot ALDJ crew.

S4racen
Posts: 5149
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Mapping Push 2 to Instachord

Post by S4racen » Fri Jun 15, 2018 3:57 pm

Old Skool!!!

Cheers
D

blof_eld
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 11:59 am

Re: Mapping Push 2 to Instachord

Post by blof_eld » Wed Jun 20, 2018 11:10 pm

I wonder if you could somehow use midi pitch effect to split and shift the notes before they get to instachord.

Could become real confusing though, as if instachord wasn't confusing enough by itself... :-)

Definitely you could do it in max4live but I don't know enough about it to achieve that.

I might have a go at it tonight.

Post Reply