Using Clips (with no quantize) instead of a drum rack?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
McAnix
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:42 pm

Using Clips (with no quantize) instead of a drum rack?

Post by McAnix » Wed Sep 12, 2018 4:53 pm

I can't seem to find anything meaningful on the internet about this.

Even if I set ALL quantize settings to none I still can't get the clips to play without any noticeable latency. I contacted support directly about this awhile ago and they didn't explicitly state that it's possible, I just agreed with them that clips perform best with some kind of quantize on. They did acknowledge that all my settings were correct.

So I just accepted that I will always play samples from a drum rack.

Now I just saw a video with DJ Step1 on Ableton ( great performance btw if you haven't seen it yet) and she said "basically you can use clips to play samples"(note "basically"). She did it for the same reason I wanted to, to not have to change Push layouts while playing. Now they were vocal samples so it's harder to feel/hear any latency, and she did play her drum samples from a drum rack, but it would be nice to get a definitive answer on this.

I can't get clip sample playing to feel the same as on a drum rack. Am I missing something?

McAnix
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:42 pm

Re: Using Clips (with no quantize) instead of a drum rack?

Post by McAnix » Mon Sep 24, 2018 7:42 am

Anyone?

carrieres
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:54 am
Location: Poissy, France
Contact:

Re: Using Clips (with no quantize) instead of a drum rack?

Post by carrieres » Mon Sep 24, 2018 10:58 am

what is the latency of your sound card ?
Yamaha CS-30, Roland SH-1 and MKS70, Focusrite Scarlett 18i6, Yamaha FS1R, Oberheim Matrix 1000, Novation Remote 37SL, Alesis M1Active 520, Novation Launchpad PRO
Intel i7-7700HQ, Windows 10, Ableton Live 10 Suite
http://soundcloud.com/ccarrieres

McAnix
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:42 pm

Re: Using Clips (with no quantize) instead of a drum rack?

Post by McAnix » Mon Sep 24, 2018 11:41 am

About 4ms but I don't think you understood what I asked, "I can't get clip sample playing to feel the same as on a drum rack. Am I missing something?"

carrieres
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:54 am
Location: Poissy, France
Contact:

Re: Using Clips (with no quantize) instead of a drum rack?

Post by carrieres » Mon Sep 24, 2018 11:50 am

I wanted to check that you were using a short latency, because it could have impacted your feel.
Now, what did you miss when playing clip instead of pad from the drumrack ?
Are you missing velocity ?
Yamaha CS-30, Roland SH-1 and MKS70, Focusrite Scarlett 18i6, Yamaha FS1R, Oberheim Matrix 1000, Novation Remote 37SL, Alesis M1Active 520, Novation Launchpad PRO
Intel i7-7700HQ, Windows 10, Ableton Live 10 Suite
http://soundcloud.com/ccarrieres

McAnix
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:42 pm

Re: Using Clips (with no quantize) instead of a drum rack?

Post by McAnix » Mon Sep 24, 2018 12:22 pm

No, not going for velocity sensitivity. When I play a sample on a drum rack it feels fine, but when I play it on a clip it lags, noticeably, makes it un playable.

So are you saying if you have lets say a kick and snare set up as clips that they play the same as when they are on a drum rack? ignoring velocity of course.

carrieres
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:54 am
Location: Poissy, France
Contact:

Re: Using Clips (with no quantize) instead of a drum rack?

Post by carrieres » Mon Sep 24, 2018 12:30 pm

AFAIK, yes, it should be the same.
I will test tonight with my own sample.
Can you post an example of a set that lag ?
Yamaha CS-30, Roland SH-1 and MKS70, Focusrite Scarlett 18i6, Yamaha FS1R, Oberheim Matrix 1000, Novation Remote 37SL, Alesis M1Active 520, Novation Launchpad PRO
Intel i7-7700HQ, Windows 10, Ableton Live 10 Suite
http://soundcloud.com/ccarrieres

McAnix
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:42 pm

Re: Using Clips (with no quantize) instead of a drum rack?

Post by McAnix » Mon Sep 24, 2018 12:45 pm

Yes one would assume that it would be the same but.....I don't think it is.

Let me know how your test goes, make sure that it's a percussive sample that requires accuracy.

Cheers.

jestermgee
Posts: 3257
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Using Clips (with no quantize) instead of a drum rack?

Post by jestermgee » Mon Sep 24, 2018 2:10 pm

works fine for me.

Loading a kick sample onto a cell, no loop, quantise off and it is as instant in triggering as the same sample on the next track in a drum rack. No noticeable difference.

This was without any FX on any channels or the master.

Make sure as a test, you have nothing else loaded, just a blank set and load a quick shot sample (kick or something with a fast attack) and do a side by side test.

McAnix
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:42 pm

Re: Using Clips (with no quantize) instead of a drum rack?

Post by McAnix » Mon Sep 24, 2018 2:26 pm

What, that is kinda good news that you can get it to work, I'll try again! Hopefully I can get it to work this time!

McAnix
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:42 pm

Re: Using Clips (with no quantize) instead of a drum rack?

Post by McAnix » Mon Sep 24, 2018 6:44 pm

So I got it to work, I really don't understand why I couldn't get it to work before. I was really convinced that playing a clip with quantize off without lag wasn't possible. Anyway, thanks to you all for getting me to try it again.

Post Reply