Push2 shows all NI Massive parameters in 9.7.5!!!

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
miyaru
Posts: 578
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Push2 shows all NI Massive parameters in 9.7.5!!!

Post by miyaru » Wed Oct 25, 2017 8:38 am

Yesterday I upgraded to 9.7.5. Today I started a new session with the NI Massive plugin synth, and all of it's parameters are shown in the display of Push2!!! What a welcome surprise this is.....

Anyone encountered other new stuff for Push(2) or Live?
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Saffire Pro40, Live Suit 10, Push2, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Air Hybrid 3 and Scaler.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Push2 shows all NI Massive parameters in 9.7.5!!!

Post by Stromkraft » Wed Oct 25, 2017 5:32 pm

miyaru wrote:Yesterday I upgraded to 9.7.5. Today I started a new session with the NI Massive plugin synth, and all of it's parameters are shown in the display of Push2!!!
You see more than 128 parameters?
Last edited by Stromkraft on Mon Oct 30, 2017 11:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
Make some music!

miyaru
Posts: 578
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Push2 shows all NI Massive parameters in 9.7.5!!!

Post by miyaru » Wed Oct 25, 2017 7:41 pm

16 banks of 8 indeed, so no more than 128 parameters....... proberly not all than..... But a lot!!!! 8O
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Saffire Pro40, Live Suit 10, Push2, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Air Hybrid 3 and Scaler.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Push2 shows all NI Massive parameters in 9.7.5!!!

Post by Stromkraft » Thu Oct 26, 2017 4:03 am

miyaru wrote:16 banks of 8 indeed, so no more than 128 parameters....... proberly not all than..... But a lot!!!! 8O

If this is a recurring problem, you should read this help article: Options.txt file for Live. If you look at "PluginAutoPopulateThreshold" you'll see this capability is nothing new.
Make some music!

miyaru
Posts: 578
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Push2 shows all NI Massive parameters in 9.7.5!!!

Post by miyaru » Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:33 am

No it is no recurring problem.....not for me! I was surprised it filled the banks as it did it not before in 9.7.4 and before with Massive.
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Saffire Pro40, Live Suit 10, Push2, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Air Hybrid 3 and Scaler.

Amythofficial
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2016 12:23 pm

Re: Push2 shows all NI Massive parameters in 9.7.5!!!

Post by Amythofficial » Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:59 am

How come i don't see anything of that sort? am I doing some thing wrong here ?

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Push2 shows all NI Massive parameters in 9.7.5!!!

Post by Stromkraft » Mon Oct 30, 2017 11:25 am

Amythofficial wrote:How come i don't see anything of that sort? am I doing some thing wrong here ?
Did you read the link I posted above? That's how you have always done it.
Make some music!

yur2die4
Posts: 6367
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Push2 shows all NI Massive parameters in 9.7.5!!!

Post by yur2die4 » Tue Oct 31, 2017 5:53 am

If you hit configure and change presets while in configure mode you can sometimes have a ton of parameters at your disposal. Otherwise it's mostly dependent on the number of available parameters or the options.txt

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Push2 shows all NI Massive parameters in 9.7.5!!!

Post by Stromkraft » Tue Oct 31, 2017 7:04 am

yur2die4 wrote:If you hit configure and change presets while in configure mode you can sometimes have a ton of parameters at your disposal. Otherwise it's mostly dependent on the number of available parameters or the options.txt
Interesting.

It's Options.txt with a capital "O" which can be quite important to remember.
Make some music!

kitech
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2018 9:27 pm

Re: Push2 shows all NI Massive parameters in 9.7.5!!!

Post by kitech » Sun Sep 09, 2018 9:28 pm

I have Komplete 11 and a Push2, but no parameters load up for me in the Push for any 3rd party plugins. Any advice?

leptone
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 2:40 pm

Re: Push2 shows all NI Massive parameters in 9.7.5!!!

Post by leptone » Tue Nov 13, 2018 7:09 pm

I can't get this to work. Do I need a specific configuration in my Options.txt?

Right now my Options.text has one line: -_PluginAutoPopulateThreshold=32

miyaru
Posts: 578
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Push2 shows all NI Massive parameters in 9.7.5!!!

Post by miyaru » Tue Nov 13, 2018 7:18 pm

I don't know beside the readstuff Stromkraft posted how to do it..... But it did it by itself on my system at that time, and also in Live 10 on my new system I have bought......
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Saffire Pro40, Live Suit 10, Push2, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Air Hybrid 3 and Scaler.

miyaru
Posts: 578
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Push2 shows all NI Massive parameters in 9.7.5!!!

Post by miyaru » Tue Nov 13, 2018 7:20 pm

PluginAutoPopulateThreshold

Auto-populates the plug-in parameter list if a plug-in has a number of less or equal than X parameters

Default = 32
Min = 1
Max = 128

"-1" will always populate the list with max. 128 parameters, regardless how many parameters the plug-in has (= similar to Live 7 behaviour)

Line to add to Options.txt file: -_PluginAutoPopulateThreshold=32
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Saffire Pro40, Live Suit 10, Push2, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Air Hybrid 3 and Scaler.

Post Reply