All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Push 1 - Does it have Push 2 Sampling workflow?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 10:31 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Posts: 886
Location: South of London
Hi all, it's been a looong time since I used my Push 1 (due to life reasons) but I dug it out from storage recently with excitement and installed the latest release version of Live 9.

It's still such an excellent tool (despite a little stickiness on the black parts due to being in storage for so long) but a lot of the exciting new workflow enhancements I've seen in Push 2 videos seem missing e.g. sampling and converting to drum rack with transients etc.

Do I need to upgrade to Live 10 to get the new sampling workflow on Push 1 or has it been neglected completely?

My presumption is that they didn't want to include enhanced sampling workflow on Push 1 to force people to buy their new hardware if they want it.

There is absolutely no reason that Push2 sampling workflow can't be included on Push 1. Pretty disappointing from such a modern company as Ableton if this is the case.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push 1 - Does it have Push 2 Sampling workflow?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 12:51 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Posts: 1201
Location: Ableton
There's a reason actually: the screen, which sampling and Simpler heavily rely on.

_________________
Ableton Forum Moderator


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Does Push 1 have sampling functionally of Push 2?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 6:27 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Posts: 886
Location: South of London
If yes then happy days, of not then why not?

p.s. I asked this in the Push forum section but it seems pretty dead in there.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Does Push 1 have sampling functionally of Push 2?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2018 5:43 am 

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:18 am
Posts: 938
no, you cannot see the waveform on your PUSH 1

and because of that, Push1 is not usefull on croping, pasting
reversing samples with it. You rely on your PC-Screen doing that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Does Push 1 have sampling functionally of Push 2?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:19 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Posts: 2929
It was actually answered by an Ableton moderator with the same answer as ^^:

Quote:
There's a reason actually: the screen, which sampling and Simpler heavily rely on.

_________________
Freelance SoundLabs
Soundcloud


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push 1 - Does it have Push 2 Sampling workflow?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 7:42 am 
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Posts: 1201
Location: Ableton
Topics merged.
Yes I did answer, and with have dedicated sub-forums so please stick to this simple structure.

_________________
Ableton Forum Moderator


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Push 1 - Does it have Push 2 Sampling workflow?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 9:44 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Posts: 886
Location: South of London
Thankyou for the answers guys and sorry for taking it to the main forum (reason being there were hardly any views in the v.quiet Push section)

The screen on the Push2 is not what I meant by the Sampling workflow. You have the Sample expand button in Simpler which gives you a far bigger view of your sample on your computer monitor than the tiny Push2 screen could ever give you.

The sampling workflow I'm talking about is the ability to capture a sample, convert to Simpler and change from Classic to Slice mode all from the Push controller. I have been pushing every button I can think of that could show me this ability on the Push1 to no avail. I even dug out the old PXT-Live Plus scripts to see if there was an answer there. No dice.

Seems like Ableton deliberately omitted this (easy to implement on their part) function on Push1 to force people to upgrade their hardware. Shame on them; they did not believe their hardware was a good enough upgrade on it's own without hobbling Push1.

I'm complaining because this seems like quite a cynical move on behalf of Ableton.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group