Push 1 - Does it have Push 2 Sampling workflow?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
panten
Posts: 876
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Location: South of London

Push 1 - Does it have Push 2 Sampling workflow?

Post by panten » Sun Nov 18, 2018 10:31 pm

Hi all, it's been a looong time since I used my Push 1 (due to life reasons) but I dug it out from storage recently with excitement and installed the latest release version of Live 9.

It's still such an excellent tool (despite a little stickiness on the black parts due to being in storage for so long) but a lot of the exciting new workflow enhancements I've seen in Push 2 videos seem missing e.g. sampling and converting to drum rack with transients etc.

Do I need to upgrade to Live 10 to get the new sampling workflow on Push 1 or has it been neglected completely?

My presumption is that they didn't want to include enhanced sampling workflow on Push 1 to force people to buy their new hardware if they want it.

There is absolutely no reason that Push2 sampling workflow can't be included on Push 1. Pretty disappointing from such a modern company as Ableton if this is the case.

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1558
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Push 1 - Does it have Push 2 Sampling workflow?

Post by [jur] » Fri Nov 23, 2018 12:51 pm

There's a reason actually: the screen, which sampling and Simpler heavily rely on.
Ableton Forum Moderator

panten
Posts: 876
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Location: South of London

Does Push 1 have sampling functionally of Push 2?

Post by panten » Fri Nov 23, 2018 6:27 pm

If yes then happy days, of not then why not?

p.s. I asked this in the Push forum section but it seems pretty dead in there.

Tagor
Posts: 938
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:18 am

Re: Does Push 1 have sampling functionally of Push 2?

Post by Tagor » Sat Nov 24, 2018 5:43 am

no, you cannot see the waveform on your PUSH 1

and because of that, Push1 is not usefull on croping, pasting
reversing samples with it. You rely on your PC-Screen doing that.

jestermgee
Posts: 3156
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Does Push 1 have sampling functionally of Push 2?

Post by jestermgee » Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:19 pm

It was actually answered by an Ableton moderator with the same answer as ^^:
There's a reason actually: the screen, which sampling and Simpler heavily rely on.

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1558
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Push 1 - Does it have Push 2 Sampling workflow?

Post by [jur] » Mon Nov 26, 2018 7:42 am

Topics merged.
Yes I did answer, and with have dedicated sub-forums so please stick to this simple structure.
Ableton Forum Moderator

panten
Posts: 876
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Location: South of London

Re: Push 1 - Does it have Push 2 Sampling workflow?

Post by panten » Tue Nov 27, 2018 9:44 pm

Thankyou for the answers guys and sorry for taking it to the main forum (reason being there were hardly any views in the v.quiet Push section)

The screen on the Push2 is not what I meant by the Sampling workflow. You have the Sample expand button in Simpler which gives you a far bigger view of your sample on your computer monitor than the tiny Push2 screen could ever give you.

The sampling workflow I'm talking about is the ability to capture a sample, convert to Simpler and change from Classic to Slice mode all from the Push controller. I have been pushing every button I can think of that could show me this ability on the Push1 to no avail. I even dug out the old PXT-Live Plus scripts to see if there was an answer there. No dice.

Seems like Ableton deliberately omitted this (easy to implement on their part) function on Push1 to force people to upgrade their hardware. Shame on them; they did not believe their hardware was a good enough upgrade on it's own without hobbling Push1.

I'm complaining because this seems like quite a cynical move on behalf of Ableton.

Post Reply