All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Feature Request: Push 2 Convert Simpler to Sampler
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 10:42 am 

Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 6:46 pm
Posts: 234
Location: Somerset UK
Hi

This thread no doubt exists somewhere on the forum, but I was surprised to find you can't 'convert' Simpler to Sampler with Push 2 only Drum Pad is the option.

Am I missing a feature?

_________________
www.soundcloud.com/user-709355235


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Feature Request: Push 2 Convert Simpler to Sampler
PostPosted: Sun Dec 16, 2018 7:58 am 

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Posts: 525
Location: The Netherlands
The sampler function does not live inside the Push2, it is part of some versions of Ableton Live. See also: https://www.ableton.com/en/live/compare-editions/ It is only part of the Live Suite...

_________________
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Saffire Pro40, Live Suit 10, Push2, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Air Hybrid 3 and Scaler.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Feature Request: Push 2 Convert Simpler to Sampler
PostPosted: Sun Dec 16, 2018 8:21 am 

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Posts: 525
Location: The Netherlands
No you are not missing something!

I checked on my system: Ableton Live 10 Suite with Push2. I found out you can't directly convert from simpler to sampler from the Push2.

Right click on the header of the simpler, marked with the red stripe, and then select simpler to sampler with the round oval around it.

Image
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ehvmdkerith7fe8/Simpler%20to%20sampler.jpg?dl=0

It is not an easy way, but I can't find another way...... Good luck!!!!

_________________
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Saffire Pro40, Live Suit 10, Push2, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Air Hybrid 3 and Scaler.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Feature Request: Push 2 Convert Simpler to Sampler
PostPosted: Sun Dec 16, 2018 10:22 am 

Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 6:46 pm
Posts: 234
Location: Somerset UK
That’s odd, I wonder why they would leave that out of Push’s UI.

To Ableton dev’s then.

Please can that be a feature of future updates please.

I’m on Live 9.7 but I don’t expect they would update that for it and 10 as well. :lol:

_________________
www.soundcloud.com/user-709355235


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group