All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Is there a Push 1 factory settings reset?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2018 8:50 pm 

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 12:21 pm
Posts: 35
I need to rest my Push 1..clear all settings and start over. Is there a factory reset on this? I think I remember doing this at one time but maybe it's another controller I"m thinking of. :p

Resetting Live doesn't fix my issue...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Push 1 factory settings reset?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2018 11:20 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Posts: 2968
And what is your issue?

There are no settings (apart from velocity) stored within Push, it is all sent from Live so no, there is no reset.

_________________
Freelance SoundLabs
Soundcloud


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Push 1 factory settings reset?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2018 11:40 pm 

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 12:21 pm
Posts: 35
Well, I was experimenting with using Push 1 as a midi controller outside of Live. Been playing w/ an app called Gridlock last couple of days (http://www.sigabort.co/gridlock.html) and it's been pretty useful w/ standalone Max...pretty cool application...but also pretty complex, at least for me it is.

But when I decided to use Push w/ just Ableton Live this morning all I got was, "Ableton Push Please start Live to play..." message, all pads/rotoraries/button lights are off. Only the LCD screen is on. I can play the pads/synths if I load a synth like Operator but that's all. No lights or nothing. Also, if I turn the rotary controls it's changing some parameter (maybe the octave knob, not even sure). It's like all of my control surface setting for Push are gone. And to make me think that even more, there is no Push under my Control Surfaces anymore, only Push 2. I'm pretty sure I had a Push selection as well.

Things I've done so far:
* Opened Live's Preferences => Link / MIDI preferences, under the Control Surfaces drop-down menu, select "None". Then re-select Push 1 (only Push 2 was available though so I choose Push 2. I also choose None as well, no change. It's suppose to will re-start the Control Scripts that Push 1 requires to run.

*Open this hidden folder, Users/[username]/Library/Preferences/Ableton/Live x.x.x/. Then delete Preferences.cfg, Undo folder (in Live 9 this is Undo.cfg) and Template.als (if present). Only the Preferences.cfg was present.

*Under Device Manager, Right-click Ableton Push select 'Uninstall' driver, restart, turn on Push 1.

* Got in touch with tech support. I send the .zip they wanted but it's the holidays so might not get any more response for a while.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a Push 1 factory settings reset?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2018 11:54 pm 

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 12:21 pm
Posts: 35
edit: Yeah, a simple uninstall / reinstall solved that headache...thanks jestermgee for that info...I won't be doing that anymore tho...lol...


All that being said. If the settings are in Ableton Live, can't I uninstall, then re-install Ableton Live and everything should be back like it was before?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group