Recording to a pad on Push 2

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
cut'n'mute
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 8:29 pm

Recording to a pad on Push 2

Post by cut'n'mute » Fri Feb 15, 2019 10:08 pm

It seems like there's no way to record external sound directly to a pad in a Drum Rack. Am I right?

P.S. If so, I'm selling this sh*t and go back to MPC.
Damn, it's XXI century out there.

jestermgee
Posts: 3056
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am

Re: Recording to a pad on Push 2

Post by jestermgee » Fri Feb 15, 2019 10:35 pm

Well you can record an input to a clip then convert that to a drum rack so you could record a loop[ or break then create a sample kit from it all with Push:

https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... rom-vinyl-

If you want to just record a single sample you could do it that way.

If you are hell bent on sampling direct to a drum pad then may need to bag your sh*t.

cut'n'mute
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 8:29 pm

Re: Recording to a pad on Push 2

Post by cut'n'mute » Sat Feb 16, 2019 12:45 am

Thanks a lot.

Yes I know that I can record into a clip and then convert it to Drum Rack or sampler. But I still hope there's a workaround.
Because the hell breaks loose when you need to add one sound from an external source to an existing drum rack.

You have to:

a). Record your sound to a clip
b). Convert a clip into drum rack (this will add a new channel), WHY?
c). There's no way to copy a pad from one Drum Rack to another from Push 2, so you have to grab your mouse and drag-n-drop the pad from new Drum Rack to old.
e). Delete the new track;

That was really my disappointment of the month. :-(((

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Recording to a pad on Push 2

Post by [jur] » Sat Feb 16, 2019 1:34 am

Do you have M4L?
Ableton Forum Moderator

herrreinholt
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 5:52 pm

Re: Recording to a pad on Push 2

Post by herrreinholt » Sat Feb 16, 2019 5:17 pm

cut'n'mute wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 12:45 am
Thanks a lot.

Yes I know that I can record into a clip and then convert it to Drum Rack or sampler. But I still hope there's a workaround.
Because the hell breaks loose when you need to add one sound from an external source to an existing drum rack.

You have to:

a). Record your sound to a clip
b). Convert a clip into drum rack (this will add a new channel), WHY?
c). There's no way to copy a pad from one Drum Rack to another from Push 2, so you have to grab your mouse and drag-n-drop the pad from new Drum Rack to old.
e). Delete the new track;

That was really my disappointment of the month. :-(((
You don't have to create a new drum rack, just drag the recorded file to an empty slot on the drum rack you´re working with.
Anyway, I´d love to see the possibility to sample to a drum rack cell myself.

cut'n'mute
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 8:29 pm

Re: Recording to a pad on Push 2

Post by cut'n'mute » Tue Feb 19, 2019 3:04 pm

[jur] wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 1:34 am
Do you have M4L?
I've got Ableton 10, it has M4L onboard.
Do you know any devices that are able to do that?
You don't have to create a new drum rack, just drag the recorded file to an empty slot on the drum rack you´re working with.
Anyway, I´d love to see the possibility to sample to a drum rack cell myself.
Yes, I know that. But this is a Push discussion. Isn't it?
And there's no way to do that from Push without touching a mouse.

Post Reply