Page 1 of 1

Slice Loop to New MIDI Track in Push 2

Posted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 3:21 am
by Touch The Universe
How can I slice a loop that I've loaded onto a new midi track. I can slice the loop fine and trigger the samples, but I want it sliced and mapped by transient like in the software. How?

Re: Slice Loop to New MIDI Track in Push 2

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 6:29 pm
by Touch The Universe
I will keep bumping this indefinitely until satisfied :mrgreen:

Re: Slice Loop to New MIDI Track in Push 2

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 6:38 pm
by Touch The Universe
Load Audio Track, hit clip, then browse, then load loop, then hit convert and select Slice Drum to MIDI!

The trick is one has to be in CLIP view to even load samples onto an audio track to begin with!

Your Welcome - TO ME!!!