push 2 scales bug (solved)

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
KuzmaKuznetsov
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 10:01 pm

push 2 scales bug (solved)

Post by KuzmaKuznetsov » Thu Nov 14, 2019 10:42 pm

Good day!

I have an interesting scales issue within big template. When I select scale on push 2 (for example C) it plays G.
Within the basic template, all works fine.

Could you advise please what could cause this issue,
and how to resolve it?

Thank's in advance
& have a nice flow!
Last edited by KuzmaKuznetsov on Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:34 am, edited 4 times in total.

ShelLuser
Posts: 3866
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: push 2 scales bug

Post by ShelLuser » Fri Nov 15, 2019 2:12 am

Apologies but that made no sense to me what so ever. What "big template" are you talking about here? This is most certainly not standard behavior.

(edit)

It sounds to me as if you changed stuff in Live (loaded in another MIDI remote script perhaps?) and are now blaming Push. Which would make this the completely wrong place to seek help.
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

KuzmaKuznetsov
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 10:01 pm

Re: push 2 scales bug (solved)

Post by KuzmaKuznetsov » Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:11 am

Thank's for your answer! I have determined the reason) Hooray!

It is obvious, but I didn't guess immediately.
It was a midi pitch effect that I use on every track to transpose all performance on the fly.
I have mapped it by touch OSC & it is knobs was active by mistake.

Have a nice day!

OGBratha
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2019 12:08 am

Re: push 2 scales bug (solved)

Post by OGBratha » Mon Nov 18, 2019 12:21 am

Hello i have an issue with scale in my drum rack .It literly dont working

Post Reply