Have to Press Record Button Twice-Sometimes But Not All the Time

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
LemonEar
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:44 am

Have to Press Record Button Twice-Sometimes But Not All the Time

Post by LemonEar » Tue Jun 09, 2020 10:38 pm

Usually the set up is that I have the metronome playing to count myself in, I select my Fixed Length to record. Global Quantization is set to 1 bar, I press the Record button and sometimes it works as expected, and other times it doesn't. I have to press Record two times regularly.

The person who is teaching me live looping says it happens to him regularly too. He uses a piano style sustain pedal (I don't have one yet) and says very often he has to step on it twice in order to engage recording.

Any idea what could be causing this?

vinnibald
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 2:34 pm

Re: Have to Press Record Button Twice-Sometimes But Not All the Time

Post by vinnibald » Wed Sep 02, 2020 7:16 pm

I am experiencing the same issue with Push 2. It is not dependent on Fixed Length.

Push 2:
Firmware 1.0 Build 69

Ableton:
10 Suite 10.1.18 Build

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uIM_2u83FEs

Just found out that when I manually arm or disarm any track, I need to press record twice afterwards, no matter which track I want to record.
(disarming/arming directly on push 2 - holding any track for 2 secs)

I guess its a bug. In "Note" view it should record no matter if its "darkred-armed" or just "push2-armed".

So get used to press it twice after arming/disarming any track on push 2.

Weird and annoying and confusing behaviour. Or I dont get why Push 2 behaves like this.

BTW I need to press twice to STOP recording when I armed/disarmed a track while recording, too.

Can someone explain further?

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2231
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Have to Press Record Button Twice-Sometimes But Not All the Time

Post by [jur] » Thu Sep 03, 2020 8:11 pm

That's a bug, good catch!
We're filling it.

For now, a workaround is to use the (hold)REC + Track Selector button to un/arm a track.
Ableton Forum Moderator

vinnibald
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 2:34 pm

Re: Have to Press Record Button Twice-Sometimes But Not All the Time

Post by vinnibald » Fri Sep 04, 2020 12:59 pm

Many thanks for the quick feedback!

Can you estimate how long the fix will take, or is the extent of the necessary changes not yet calculable?

The workaround works like a charm. I didnt know you can arm tracks like this.
Its even faster, but you need two hands...

This bug is so essential, I experience it very often when I change some arming and then fail recording afterwards...

Is this a new bug since the last update or did nobody else really notice it?

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2231
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Have to Press Record Button Twice-Sometimes But Not All the Time

Post by [jur] » Sun Sep 06, 2020 5:21 pm

vinnibald wrote:
Fri Sep 04, 2020 12:59 pm
Can you estimate how long the fix will take, or is the extent of the necessary changes not yet calculable?

Is this a new bug since the last update or did nobody else really notice it?
It's actually not that new, but I have no idea when it'll be fixed, sorry.
Ableton Forum Moderator

Post Reply