Using both Live9 and Live10 with Push 2?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
olafmol
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2003 11:57 am

Using both Live9 and Live10 with Push 2?

Post by olafmol » Tue Sep 01, 2020 8:26 am

Hi, i have an older macbook which still runs Live 9, and a new macbook on which I am planning to install Live10.

I've got both a Push 2, if i connect it to Live10 it will install a firmware upgrade on it.

My question: Is the upgraded Push 2 still able to work with Live 9 after the firmware upgrade?

tnx! Olaf

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2221
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Using both Live9 and Live10 with Push 2?

Post by [jur] » Tue Sep 01, 2020 4:01 pm

Yes.
Ableton Forum Moderator

olafmol
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2003 11:57 am

Re: Using both Live9 and Live10 with Push 2?

Post by olafmol » Wed Sep 02, 2020 11:16 am

tnx, it worked!

Post Reply