User Mode (Custome setup for 2 separate MIDI Channels)

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
swung
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2020 5:09 pm

User Mode (Custome setup for 2 separate MIDI Channels)

Post by swung » Sat Oct 17, 2020 5:12 pm

Hello,

I'm currently using a Launchpad Pro MK3 which is basically a slim version of Push 2.
Since I'm a power user of Ableton Live 10 the screen and the 8 knobs of Push 2 would still improve my workflow a lot.

I like to customize certain aspects of controllers like that, so I can play two different elements on two different tracks at the same time. I know that the standard setup in Push 2 does not account for that.

This is how I setup my Launchpad:
https://s12.directupload.net/images/201017/a4dtvjhw.png

It is basically 4 separate 4x4 grids.
The two on the left are tied to MIDI Channel 1 (C1 - D#2 & E2 - G3)
The lower one is pink and the one above is yellow
The two on the right are MIDI Channel 2 (C1 - D#2 & E2 - G3) and both blue.

I can switch between that mode and the preset modes like Session, Note & Chord mode effortlessly without anything breaking.

All of this is done with the firmware of Novation. No 3rd party software needed.

Can this be done with the Push 2 without having to mess around with 3rd party software?

I watched countless videos on the Push 2, read countless posts on reddit and this forum but couldn't find a clear cut answer.

Thank you for your time.

S4racen
Posts: 5462
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: User Mode (Custome setup for 2 separate MIDI Channels)

Post by S4racen » Mon Oct 19, 2020 8:59 am

No you cannot change what the Push outputs, it doesn't come with an editor.

Cheers
D

swung
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2020 5:09 pm

Re: User Mode (Custome setup for 2 separate MIDI Channels)

Post by swung » Mon Oct 19, 2020 8:04 pm

Thank you so much for the reply.

So it is obviously tied to 3rd party devices in Max4Live (I assume). How has that been handled so far? Are there any crashed/updating issues with that?

S4racen
Posts: 5462
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: User Mode (Custome setup for 2 separate MIDI Channels)

Post by S4racen » Tue Oct 20, 2020 8:07 am

You could also write your own control surface script specifically for User mode.

Crashes / updates... Yes there will be, but it depends on how good the programming is. None of the Control Surface scripts are documented.

Cheers
D

swung
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2020 5:09 pm

Re: User Mode (Custome setup for 2 separate MIDI Channels)

Post by swung » Tue Oct 20, 2020 12:54 pm

You have helped me tremendously. Thank you so much. :)

Post Reply