Push2 encoder weight

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
Rosko
Posts: 215
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 4:12 pm

Push2 encoder weight

Post by Rosko » Sun Nov 15, 2020 1:10 pm

Push 2 always had an inconsistent resistance between encoders on my unit but wasn't too bad that it bothered me, over time though the 2 encoders with lighter friction have become worse to the point where i need to fix the issue, they feel like they may break & are not very good to use due to the lack of tactile feel.
Anyone else having this problem? Attempted a fix?

miyaru
Posts: 1052
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Push2 encoder weight

Post by miyaru » Tue Nov 17, 2020 1:53 pm

Contact support@ableton.com (if I'm right with the adres) and maybe the can repair it or point to someone who can repair it - I would not do this myself though.....
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 3rd gen, Live Suit 10, Push2, Reason Suite 11, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Rob Papen's Predator 2, Sonarworks Reference 4 and Scaler.

Lovelights
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 9:09 pm

Re: Push2 encoder weight

Post by Lovelights » Tue Dec 01, 2020 7:32 pm

Ive got 3 encoders that has become nearly without resistance, 1 i can turn with a feather, its really annoying. everything else is working perfectly but with out good encoders its a pain.

jbone1313
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:44 am

Re: Push2 encoder weight

Post by jbone1313 » Fri Jan 08, 2021 4:09 pm

Having the same problem here. My first encoder, which is the one I use the most, is so loose that it seemingly moves on its own. Like, every now and then, whichever macro is under that encoder’s control will change values.

Going to contact support.

Post Reply