Since Ableton's support team have completely failed me so far, can someone else please help me out here!

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
mattf1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2021 11:00 pm

Since Ableton's support team have completely failed me so far, can someone else please help me out here!

Post by mattf1 » Tue Feb 23, 2021 2:19 pm

I'm fed up to my limit with Ableton support at the moment. I initially began this support request on the 11th of January and have had delayed and lackluster replies since then, with still no solution. I've had to email them multiple times to get a reply as they seem to just ignore my situation otherwise. Even then, the majority of what they have sent back has been copy and pasted from Ableton's generic support page which I told them I had checked in the first place.



Here is my issue:

My Push 2 will not load past the logo screen with any Live version after 10.1.9 (including 11), ONLY on my computer. It works fine on my laptop with the same Windows and Live versions, with the same preferences and everything. It works fine in Live 10.1.x and earlier on my PC. I have tried every solution on https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... 20connect. to no avail.

I have also tried creating a new admin user on the PC and that didn't work either. I've uninstalled and reinstalled Live multiple times, the Push is showing up in Device Manager fine, all USB ports tried & power saving disabled, also tried a new cable and with/without power adapter. I reset Firewall/Defender to default settings too just in case. I have all the latest drivers, updates etc. The PC has an Nvidia 1080Ti, i7-7700k and 32GB ram so plenty enough power.

I just installed and attempted to get the Push to work with 11.0, and still nothing. When I tap the pads, I get the yellow MIDI In indicator flash, but that's it. The preferences are set up exactly as instructed, with only Push 2 and the correct slots selected as control surfaces. I checked the Log.txt file and found these lines which might help point to a solution:



[*]2021-02-23T12:27:59.288229: info: Python: INFO:Push2.push2:287 - Push 2 script loaded

2021-02-23T12:27:59.293207: info: Python: ERROR:ableton.v2.control_surface.control_surface:292 - Error while loading control surface preferences Ran out of input

2021-02-23T12:27:59.309266: info: Python: INFO:Push2.push2:308 - Push 2 script unloaded

2021-02-23T12:27:59.309308: info: Default App: Begin SavePrefs

2021-02-23T12:27:59.309850: info: MemoryUsage: V: 5.8 GB, R: 705.2 MB, P: 717.5 MB

2021-02-23T12:27:59.313515: info: Default App: End SavePrefs

2021-02-23T12:28:00.718841: info: Python: INFO:Push2.push2:718 - Push 2 script loaded

2021-02-23T12:28:00.741343: info: AMidiIO: Midi Remote Scripts:

MidiRemoteScript 1 [Control Surface="Push2" Input="Ableton Push 2" Output="Ableton Push 2"]

MidiRemoteScript 2 [Control Surface="None" Input="None" Output="None"]

MidiRemoteScript 3 [Control Surface="None" Input="None" Output="None"]

MidiRemoteScript 4 [Control Surface="None" Input="None" Output="None"]

MidiRemoteScript 5 [Control Surface="None" Input="None" Output="None"]

MidiRemoteScript 6 [Control Surface="None" Input="None" Output="None"]

MidiRemoteScript 7 [Control Surface="None" Input="None" Output="None"]

2021-02-23T12:28:00.741359: info: AMidiIO: Takeover Mode: None




It seems like the script loads, encounters an error, unloads, and then loads again. If anyone could help me out here that would be amazing. I really don't want to have wasted my money on an unusable Live 11. Thank you in advance.

sep729
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2021 4:12 pm

Re: Since Ableton's support team have completely failed me so far, can someone else please help me out here!

Post by sep729 » Tue Feb 23, 2021 4:13 pm

Does your Push still behave the same way when you put it in USER mode?

mattf1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2021 11:00 pm

Re: Since Ableton's support team have completely failed me so far, can someone else please help me out here!

Post by mattf1 » Tue Feb 23, 2021 5:35 pm

sep729 wrote:
Tue Feb 23, 2021 4:13 pm
Does your Push still behave the same way when you put it in USER mode?
Yes, pushing the User mode button does nothing - there is also no light on any buttons, just the Push logo on screen.

Mark Williams
Posts: 548
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Kent

Re: Since Ableton's support team have completely failed me so far, can someone else please help me out here!

Post by Mark Williams » Tue Feb 23, 2021 7:08 pm

Check to see if you have more than 1 Push device listed within Ableton and Windows device manager, if you have then remove them all, and restart windows.
Live 10, Win10, Push 2, KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 & ADA8200, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind12D, Eventide H9, Line 6 M5, Komplete 12, Hydrasynth, Cobalt 8M, NDLR, Bass Station2, MicroFreak, Alesis Multi Strike Pad

mattf1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2021 11:00 pm

Re: Since Ableton's support team have completely failed me so far, can someone else please help me out here!

Post by mattf1 » Tue Feb 23, 2021 8:38 pm

Mark Williams wrote:
Tue Feb 23, 2021 7:08 pm
Check to see if you have more than 1 Push device listed within Ableton and Windows device manager, if you have then remove them all, and restart windows.
Hi, there were 2 Push 2 Displays listed, so I removed both of them, restarted and it still did not work.

I found a file called Push2DisplayProcess.log which had this information on it:

pid=22516
parent_pid=10960
commit_id=9dc150af94686f816d2cf27815fcf2907d4b86f8
2021-02-23T20:27:23.443538=info { "message": "Push2DisplayProcess 11.0 - started" }
2021-02-23T20:27:23.443619=info { "message": "applicationDirPath: C:/ProgramData/Ableton/Live 11 Standard/Program/Push2DisplayProcess.exe" }
2021-02-23T20:27:23.443867=info { "message": "Adding Qt plugins path: C:/ProgramData/Ableton/Live 11 Standard/Program/Qt/plugins" }
2021-02-23T20:27:24.062395=warning { "message": "Could not find font file " }
2021-02-23T20:27:24.062522=warning { "message": "Could not find font file " }
2021-02-23T20:27:24.062640=warning { "message": "Could not find font file " }
2021-02-23T20:27:44.630834=info { "message": "Push2DisplayProcess - terminated with 0" }

Mark Williams
Posts: 548
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Kent

Re: Since Ableton's support team have completely failed me so far, can someone else please help me out here!

Post by Mark Williams » Tue Feb 23, 2021 10:36 pm

Make sure only one instance of Push 2 is selected in theAbleton Control Surface menu. If there are any extra Push 2 control surfaces, set all drop-downs to "None" for the extra instances.

Make sure that the Push 2 Control Surface Input and Output are set to Ableton Push 2 (Live port) and NOT Ableton Push 2 (User Port).

Only 1 instance of Push should show.
Make sure that Ableton Push 2 appears under both Sound, Video and Game Controllers and Push 2 Display appears under Universal Serial Bus devices.

Also check USB power management settings making sure USB isnt being turned off.
Live 10, Win10, Push 2, KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 & ADA8200, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind12D, Eventide H9, Line 6 M5, Komplete 12, Hydrasynth, Cobalt 8M, NDLR, Bass Station2, MicroFreak, Alesis Multi Strike Pad

jestermgee
Posts: 4128
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Since Ableton's support team have completely failed me so far, can someone else please help me out here!

Post by jestermgee » Tue Feb 23, 2021 10:49 pm

Also, make sure when you launch Live in Task manager, check if you have the process "Push2DisplayProcess.exe" running. It may be listed under the actual Ableton Live process

Image


I occasionally have an issue with Live 10 that if I start Live and Push is powered ON already it does not connect. Never solved it, happens occasionally but is always fixed by power cycling Push while Live is running

Mark Williams
Posts: 548
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Kent

Re: Since Ableton's support team have completely failed me so far, can someone else please help me out here!

Post by Mark Williams » Tue Feb 23, 2021 11:15 pm

Glad Im not only one there Jester :) Time will tell if Live 11 and Push2 do same.
Live 10, Win10, Push 2, KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 & ADA8200, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind12D, Eventide H9, Line 6 M5, Komplete 12, Hydrasynth, Cobalt 8M, NDLR, Bass Station2, MicroFreak, Alesis Multi Strike Pad

mattf1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2021 11:00 pm

Re: Since Ableton's support team have completely failed me so far, can someone else please help me out here!

Post by mattf1 » Wed Feb 24, 2021 12:39 pm

Make sure that Ableton Push 2 appears under both Sound, Video and Game Controllers and Push 2 Display appears under Universal Serial Bus devices.
Ahh I really thought this would be the fix. I had always thought it should just appear in USB devices, but I noticed there were about 7 instances of the Push 2 under Sound, Video and Game Controllers (all inactive except one) So I uninstalled all of them and the instance in USB devices, turned the push back on, the device reinstalled, and it still doesn't work. USB power management is turned off also.
Make sure that the Push 2 Control Surface Input and Output are set to Ableton Push 2 (Live port) and NOT Ableton Push 2 (User Port).
I only have the options to pick "Ableton Push 2" and "Ableton Push 2 (Port 2)" in the control surface settings. I use the former as I assume that is the Live port. Trying the other one doesn't work either.
Also, make sure when you launch Live in Task manager, check if you have the process "Push2DisplayProcess.exe" running.
I just checked and it is running.

Joanne47
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2021 9:40 pm

Re: Since Ableton's support team have completely failed me so far, can someone else please help me out here!

Post by Joanne47 » Sat Feb 27, 2021 9:41 pm

I am having the same issue but mine doesn't even seem to be getting as far as yours! how did you access the log/script files please? i'll write a new post but similar issue and I know my push is not broken.

Post Reply