re-numbering parameter order on the fly?

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

re-numbering parameter order on the fly?

Post by JuanSOLO » Mon Apr 04, 2011 8:12 pm

I am trying to build some stuff for my APC40. I was wondering if you can send messages to dials, that change their number order?

S4racen
Posts: 5298
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: re-numbering parameter order on the fly?

Post by S4racen » Mon Apr 04, 2011 8:26 pm

I've not found a way to do that directly but there may be a workaround, what are you trying to achieve from a bigger picture??

Cheers
D

pukunui
Posts: 405
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: re-numbering parameter order on the fly?

Post by pukunui » Mon Apr 04, 2011 8:42 pm

No this is not possible sorry.

Parameter order is a part of the device load setup sequence, it can not be modified dynamically. You need to reload the device.

We're aware that there needs to be some kind of slightly more flexible scheme for specifying params for use with the apc40.

Cheers


Andrew

hoffman2k
Posts: 14706
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: re-numbering parameter order on the fly?

Post by hoffman2k » Mon Apr 04, 2011 8:42 pm

This device might do the trick.

http://bit.ly/g0NpfZ

You can't change the parameter order dynamically. There is a loading order with these parameters.
But my device gets around that and its pretty easy to make custom mappings.

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: re-numbering parameter order on the fly?

Post by JuanSOLO » Mon Apr 04, 2011 9:49 pm

I am trying to utilize Kapture, so I am trying to build a GUI to control 8 Instrument Racks across 8 Tracks, to minimize the work for Kapture. Basically a revisited version of your Control Master 8.

Just wondering if dial Order could be changed in some simple message. It would be RAD to "get Names" of the samples selected in 8 different samplers too.


@hoffman2K
your device is very usefull, but it about 56 knobs short of what I need.

hoffman2k
Posts: 14706
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: re-numbering parameter order on the fly?

Post by hoffman2k » Tue Apr 05, 2011 9:40 am

JuanSOLO wrote:@hoffman2K
your device is very usefull, but it about 56 knobs short of what I need.
Are you sure? It has 1024 (64 x 16) knobs. I figured that would be plenty for everybody.

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: re-numbering parameter order on the fly?

Post by JuanSOLO » Tue Apr 05, 2011 2:10 pm

I may have overlooked the possibilities with your the sixteen macros. I definitely need to tap into it a bit more.
However the way I understood it, it's 64 Banks of 16 knobs. I need something almost backwards of that, 16 Banks of 64 Knobs. Actually I just want Kapture to work faster. If I ever learned anything about using Live, it would be there is always something I want but cant have.

Post Reply