master tempo automation can't be @.00 bpm?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
theb311
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 1:26 am

master tempo automation can't be @.00 bpm?

Post by theb311 » Sat Nov 19, 2011 4:38 am

Hey all,

Noob question. I'm taking a track at 127.00bpm, dropping it to 90 then back up to 127.00 mid-track

However, when it's automated, it brings me back up to 127.67 and won't let me set it to 127.00. Kinda going crazy. Is there some sort of musical/computer music theory that I'm missing here?

Thanks! :D

hdrpbx
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 12:05 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: master tempo automation can't be @.00 bpm?

Post by hdrpbx » Sat Nov 19, 2011 8:01 am

you have to press cmd (mac)/ ctrl (pc..i guess) when you move the automation points to fine tune the decimal values, and that's the same for every automation paramter in live
one of the most important thing that should be improved for future versions imo..i mean entering automation values from keyboard

chapelier fou
Posts: 5129
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: master tempo automation can't be @.00 bpm?

Post by chapelier fou » Sat Nov 19, 2011 3:06 pm

Yeah drawing a tempo automation is a joke. It takes me more time than making the song itself.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Angstrom
Posts: 14701
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Re: master tempo automation can't be @.00 bpm?

Post by Angstrom » Sat Nov 19, 2011 3:11 pm

The best way to set a tempo point accurately is :
1: stop the song
2: type the accurate tempo into the tempo box
3: arm record and then press play.

That'll drop an accurately typed value at the point where you started recording. You'll have to delete the extraneous point that's left where you stopped recording... but at least you are left with accurate values.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5129
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: master tempo automation can't be @.00 bpm?

Post by chapelier fou » Sat Nov 19, 2011 3:39 pm

Angstrom wrote:The best way to set a tempo point accurately is :
1: stop the song
2: type the accurate tempo into the tempo box
3: arm record and then press play.

That'll drop an accurately typed value at the point where you started recording. You'll have to delete the extraneous point that's left where you stopped recording... but at least you are left with accurate values.
good point !
Never thought of that. Was reducing the range, stretching the master track to the max, then using cmd+click.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

MacGuffin
Posts: 1075
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:20 pm
Location: suburban nightmare
Contact:

Re: master tempo automation can't be @.00 bpm?

Post by MacGuffin » Sat Nov 19, 2011 11:29 pm

I do it sort of like Angstrom, but I just press record and change the tempo value with the arrow keys, then delete some of the points if I want it smooth/continuous.

Post Reply