doepfer pocket dial - instant mapping?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
nicolas.kellner
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 2:18 pm

Re: doepfer pocket dial - instant mapping?

Post by nicolas.kellner » Sat Jan 29, 2011 10:47 am

ok. here is what you can do to use the "blue hand" with your pocket dial:
set the pocket dial to one of the free presets. I use: 10011111
The pocket dial should now send:
"0" for when you turn knob 1
"1" when you turn the knob 2
"2" when you turn on the knob 3
and so on until "15" when you turn on the knob 16
check this with your midi monitor.
now in the "UserConfiguration.txt" file you have to search for "[DeviceControls]"
here you can now set:
Encoder1: 0
Encoder2: 1
Encoder3: 2
Encoder4: 3
Encoder5: 4
Encoder6: 5
Encoder7: 6
Encoder8: 7

now you upper row of knobs should control the selected device (blue hand)
You can also set it up that knobs 1-4 & 9-12 control the device, so it mirrors the setup in Abletons device view.

For the other knobs you can use the Midi Map Mode within Ableton.

Hope this helps.

wiffbi
Posts: 238
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 4:53 pm

Re: doepfer pocket dial - instant mapping?

Post by wiffbi » Thu Dec 22, 2011 6:18 pm

I used the "UserConfiguration.txt" as nicolas.kellner suggested for quite a while now and always felt the itch to make o proper MIDI Remote Script for my beloved old Pocket Dial. After having worked on SelectedTrackControl (another MIDI Remote Script of mine) for quite some time now, I finally took the time and wrote this first version of my MIDI Remote Script for the Pocket Dial.

It uses the _Framework-Classes from Live 8 to get support for the red-box! It uses the 4 BANKS on the Pocket Dial on MIDI channel 1 – although switching MIDI channels on the Pocket Dial is very easy, I kept it easy for the start.

It currently supports:

Bank 1: Mixer – Volume/Pan (6 tracks with movable red box)
Bank 2: Mixer – Sends A/B (6 tracks with movable red box)
Bank 3: Track & Device Ctrl
Bank 4: „LaunchDial“ clip launcher (6 tracks x 2 scenes with movable red box)

In the spirit of sharing, this is open source and free to use. I hope you like it! See here:

http://pocketdial.wiffbi.com/

swishniak
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:25 am
Location: Berlin

Re: doepfer pocket dial - instant mapping?

Post by swishniak » Sat Dec 31, 2011 1:33 am

wiffbi wrote:
In the spirit of sharing, this is open source and free to use. I hope you like it! See here:

http://pocketdial.wiffbi.com/
thanks for posting this - will definitely check it out - more love for the pocket dial!

vlaadt
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:54 pm

Re: doepfer pocket dial - instant mapping?

Post by vlaadt » Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:57 pm

Just to revive this old thread :)
I have Doepfer pocket Control, which is slightly different than Dial (doesnt have 4 bank buttons).
The script doesnt seem to work with my Control?
Actually, when I switch the backpanel swithes as suggested, I dont get no MIDI output at all.

danielnauck
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 1:28 pm

Re: doepfer pocket dial - instant mapping?

Post by danielnauck » Tue Nov 13, 2018 1:39 pm

It uses the _Framework-Classes from Live 8 to get support for the red-box! It uses the 4 BANKS on the Pocket Dial on MIDI channel 1 – although switching MIDI channels on the Pocket Dial is very easy, I kept it easy for the start.
http://pocketdial.wiffbi.com/[/quote]


Dearwiffbi,

just found my old pocket dial and would be really happy to use it with your script.
Installation and Midi messaging is working, just got stuck with e.g. volume control (bank 1).

just some brief questions:
Have you tried your software with the newer version?
Do you use Midi learn to get knobs working in Live?

Thanks for helping out,
all the Best from Berlin, Daniel

wiffbi
Posts: 238
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 4:53 pm

Re: doepfer pocket dial - instant mapping?

Post by wiffbi » Fri Nov 23, 2018 8:00 am

Hi Daniel, sorry for my late reply. I do not have the PocketDial anymore and haven’t tested it with newer versions of Live (e.g. 10). As the _framework-Classes in between Live 8 und 9 even needed some adjustments, I guess this will be the same with Live 10. If the control surface script fails, there should be error messages in Live’s log:

On Mac: /Users/<username>/Library/Preferences/Ableton/Live x.x.x/Log.txt
On Windows: C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Ableton\Live x.x.x\Preferences\Log.txt

Maybe you can find some info in there to narrow down the problem.

Post Reply