Add macro to several instruments at once

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
jomtones
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Add macro to several instruments at once

Post by jomtones » Thu Jan 05, 2012 12:37 am

Is there an easy way I can add a macro to several instruments at once? e.g. In an instrument rack I want to add 20 different synth presets and have every instance have the 'release' mapped to one macro knob. :D

antarktika
Posts: 1009
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 12:54 am

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Post by antarktika » Thu Jan 05, 2012 1:37 am

you mean so that it automatically maps to all of them at one time?

jomtones
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Post by jomtones » Thu Jan 05, 2012 9:40 am

antarktika wrote:you mean so that it automatically maps to all of them at one time?
Yeah exactly

garyboozy
Posts: 2563
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Post by garyboozy » Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:27 pm

not possible. been asked for many times...
http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=96807

the workaround is to map one instrument in the rack, then duplicate it.
that way all chains will have their 'release' (your example) mapped to the one macro.

if i wasnt so used to ableton's policy of never adding requested features to point releases, i'd be really surprised they havent added this by now. but i've got used to it now. hohum...

jomtones
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Post by jomtones » Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:48 pm

Ah ok thanks, I'll give that a shot. I've just come across this problem though - if they're all mapped to a macro like that, won't all of them change at once, thus messing up the individual presets? Or can you make it so only the *active* one changes?

Cheers!

pepezabala
Posts: 3502
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 4:29 pm
Location: In Berlin, finally

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Post by pepezabala » Thu Jan 05, 2012 3:01 pm

jomtones wrote:Ah ok thanks, I'll give that a shot. I've just come across this problem though - if they're all mapped to a macro like that, won't all of them change at once, thus messing up the individual presets? Or can you make it so only the *active* one changes?

Cheers!
in that case I would try to go the blue hand way. Midi map the title bar of the device, select it by midi and check which macro knob controls the release or whichever parameter you want to control. Eventually stack the instrument into a rack, assign your preferred parameters to the macros of this rack and work with the blue hand on this rack.

jomtones
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Post by jomtones » Thu Jan 05, 2012 5:33 pm

Ok sounds like what I need - so with the 'blue hand' on the rack, only the selected instrument gets automated by the macros?

Thanks
pepezabala wrote:
jomtones wrote:Ah ok thanks, I'll give that a shot. I've just come across this problem though - if they're all mapped to a macro like that, won't all of them change at once, thus messing up the individual presets? Or can you make it so only the *active* one changes?

Cheers!
in that case I would try to go the blue hand way. Midi map the title bar of the device, select it by midi and check which macro knob controls the release or whichever parameter you want to control. Eventually stack the instrument into a rack, assign your preferred parameters to the macros of this rack and work with the blue hand on this rack.

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8926
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Post by regretfullySaid » Thu Jan 05, 2012 5:52 pm

This might be possible with Macrobat.
ImageImage

jomtones
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Post by jomtones » Thu Jan 05, 2012 6:36 pm

shadx312 wrote:This might be possible with Macrobat.
Hmm... don't look like it from here :/

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZKXsZeMliHk

jomtones
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Post by jomtones » Thu Jan 05, 2012 6:43 pm

Damn I can't believe there's no way to automate just the selected rack! Surely I'm not the only person who's run into this?

garyboozy
Posts: 2563
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Post by garyboozy » Fri Mar 16, 2012 3:24 pm

RE: the OP, it's possible with the hidden Options.txt entry EnableMapToSiblings.
see this post/thread:
http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php? ... 7#p1387347

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8926
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Post by regretfullySaid » Fri Mar 16, 2012 3:43 pm

Who's a pimp? Can he get a whutwhut
ImageImage

jomtones
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Add macro to several instruments at once

Post by jomtones » Sat Mar 17, 2012 10:35 am

Looks good, I'll try it out :D
garyboozy wrote:RE: the OP, it's possible with the hidden Options.txt entry EnableMapToSiblings.
see this post/thread:
http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php? ... 7#p1387347

Locked