Presonus Studio Live... anyone have experience?

Discussion of anything not related to audio or music production
Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Presonus Studio Live... anyone have experience?

Post by Jekblad » Thu Nov 19, 2009 12:22 am

Anyone recorded with this thing? Mixed on it?
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

Seattle_Ray
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 11:55 pm

Re: Presonus Studio Live... anyone have experience?

Post by Seattle_Ray » Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:38 pm

Yeah, I bought the studiolive about 5 weeks ago & so far I'm loving it. Check out the SL forums on the presonus sight. Also there are lots of videos on YouTube. You can record directly to their software "capture" or to any other daw. You can also route channels from your daw back through the mixer by clicking on the FireWire button for that particular channel. It sounds great to my ears. Very simple to setup & learn. Flexible routing options = great for bands that use in ear monitors.

I'll write more later, as I'm currently writing on my iPhone & thumbs are getting tired.

Let me know if there's something specific you wanna know.
Check out my blog for live musicians at http://www.TheGiggingMusician.com

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Presonus Studio Live... anyone have experience?

Post by Jekblad » Fri Nov 20, 2009 1:26 am

that's great! have you ran all the channels into a recording computer yet? how does that fair?
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

Seattle_Ray
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 11:55 pm

Re: Presonus Studio Live... anyone have experience?

Post by Seattle_Ray » Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:51 pm

Yeah, I've recorded a whole nights show (3 hours) into Capture with no problem. We used 12 tracks and also recorded a stereo mix (which is a cool feature that allows you to record tha main mix in addition to the individual channels). We also recorded a 3 hour rehearsal into Capture. I then exported all those tracks and imported into Live and have been overdubbing parts for the last few days via the StudioLive into Ableton Live. It works great. The only bummer is that the StudioLive will not act as a Controller for Live as well...that would be super sweet, but not a real big deal.

The preamps on the SL are great and I'm really happy with the sound I'm getting. The flexibility of this board for live and studio applications is just awesome.
Check out my blog for live musicians at http://www.TheGiggingMusician.com

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Presonus Studio Live... anyone have experience?

Post by Jekblad » Fri Nov 20, 2009 9:19 pm

awesome.

i'm thinking of running a logic system with this board just for the heck of it. company budget and logic might be faster workflow for traditional DAW stuff. I'm looking forward to seeing how Ableton stacks up in that manner (i've heard and heard, but my personal opinion matters most to me:)

have you tried recording into ableton? i guess it wouldn't be too bad to sync the files up and just drag em in from capture, but eliminate the step if you can eh?
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

Seattle_Ray
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 11:55 pm

Re: Presonus Studio Live... anyone have experience?

Post by Seattle_Ray » Fri Nov 20, 2009 10:50 pm

Yeah, all of my overdubs have been recorded into Ableton via the StudioLive. I've also recorded some overdubs into Logic with no problem. There's no requirement to use Capture as your recording device. It's simply provided as an easy to use, basic (very basic) recording software. All the channels in Capture are virtually hard wired back to the corresponding SL channel. So, you essentially open Capture, arm the tracks & hit record.

But, there's no reason you can't set up a template in Ableton or Logic or any other DAW to let you record directly from the SL in the exact same manner. In fact, from this point on I will likely either record directly to Ableton or Logic as well. The one advantage that I see for Capture, is if you're recording a long show, you can easily drop markers as the show runs or go back afterwards and quickly add markers. You can name these markers whatever you like (say each Songs name) and then you can quickly export between markers or export all the markers at once and it will label all your tracks with the appropriate song name & track name. This feature makes it very easy to work with long live show sets.
Check out my blog for live musicians at http://www.TheGiggingMusician.com

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Presonus Studio Live... anyone have experience?

Post by Jekblad » Fri Nov 20, 2009 11:12 pm

Awesome! Dude thank you so much!
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

blablub
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 9:18 pm

Re: Presonus Studio Live... anyone have experience?

Post by blablub » Tue Aug 23, 2011 11:21 pm

so, if i understood that right... it just works like a regular interface + the advantage of a mixing console, right?
could u please let me know... whats the lowest possible latency with it (no dropouts and crackles)???
thx
blablub

uberkarr
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 11:14 pm

Re: Presonus Studio Live... anyone have experience?

Post by uberkarr » Wed Aug 24, 2011 10:56 am

Yesterday I "took delivery" of a 16.4.2 and was up all last evening getting familiar with it and how it seamlesslessly integrates with Ableton Live 8. I will be using it strictly for studio work ('though I won't rule out recording live with it).

Not only is it "plug-n-play" with Ableton, but you can easily route tracks from Ableton to the mixer and either take advantage of the Fat Channel, or bypass it completely. 8)

Needless to say, I plan on really putting it through its paces this weekend! :D

uberkarr
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 11:14 pm

Re: Presonus Studio Live... anyone have experience?

Post by uberkarr » Wed Aug 24, 2011 11:04 am

If I understand blabblub correctly it has 198dB of headroom (from noise floor to maximum). 8O

uberkarr
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 11:14 pm

Re: Presonus Studio Live... anyone have experience?

Post by uberkarr » Wed Aug 24, 2011 11:07 am

Seattleray - Have you played around with the bundled StudioArtist software? I'm considering installing it for no reason other than to check out its VSTs....

Trent
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 7:49 pm
Location: Smithville, TN, USA
Contact:

Re: Presonus Studio Live... anyone have experience?

Post by Trent » Wed Aug 24, 2011 2:02 pm

I have been using the StudioLive 1642 for a little over a year now. It's a great board! We record live and I use it for my primary studio interface. StudioOne is pretty slick to, not putting Ableton down or anything. You can use it with almost every DAW out on the market! Just a tip, you can reroute everything using the audio matrix in Universal Control which can sometimes come in very handy.

blablub
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 9:18 pm

Re: Presonus Studio Live... anyone have experience?

Post by blablub » Sat Aug 27, 2011 8:17 am

blablub wrote:could u please let me know... whats the lowest possible latency with it (no dropouts and crackles)???
thx
blablub

blablub
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 9:18 pm

Re: Presonus Studio Live... anyone have experience?

Post by blablub » Mon Sep 26, 2011 10:38 pm

still need to know... anybody with a presonus 16.0.2...
wats the overall latency of the interface???

blablub
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 9:18 pm

Re: Presonus Studio Live... anyone have experience?

Post by blablub » Sun Mar 04, 2012 2:24 pm

sorry 4 bugging u guys... but could anyone post the latency that ableton displays with this unit on a MacBookPro...
that would be so nice!
THX

Post Reply