Set default channel volume?

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
riwazinho
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:40 pm

Set default channel volume?

Post by riwazinho » Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:56 pm

Hi. I just picked up my KRK RPG6 monitors :). And I remember all the times i've forgotten to lower the volume after installing a new instrument. I really dont want to blow these speakers. So Im thinking if its possible to set the default level to 0 for newly created channels.

Regards
Richard

Tarekith
Posts: 17349
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Set default channel volume?

Post by Tarekith » Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:59 pm

Unfortunately not.

riwazinho
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:40 pm

Re: Set default channel volume?

Post by riwazinho » Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:41 pm

Allright :S. I guess I must be very careful. Thanks for your help :)

lyovino
Posts: 509
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 3:29 am

Re: Set default channel volume?

Post by lyovino » Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:33 pm

Are you using a controller of any kind?
If yes, just midi map your channel strip knobs/sliders..
Mine won't go past 0 db, it's now template default..
iMac, Intel Core i7, 2.8 GHz, 16GB
Yosemite, Live 9.xx Suite (64- bit)
Push, Apogee Ensemble

riwazinho
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:40 pm

Re: Set default channel volume?

Post by riwazinho » Fri Mar 16, 2012 10:45 am

Yes Im using my akai mpd26 to control the first 6 channels. I havent rly looked much into midi mapping. Ill check it out.

Thanks a lot! :D

cotdagoo
Posts: 1033
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:34 pm
Location: canuhduh

Re: Set default channel volume?

Post by cotdagoo » Sun Mar 18, 2012 2:33 pm

There's a MIDI Remote Script called 'TrackDefs' that's easy to find on here or google.

Basically you copy the folder to your MIDI Remote Scripts folder and set it up as a control surface (TrackDefs) then load the TrackDefs.als file, set your track levels, etc.. Once you de-activate a track and re-activate it again it saves your values as track defaults. So if you set all your tracks to default to -12db, every time you create a new track it's set to -12.

Locked