controlling grid position on apc40 remotely

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
rpacker
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 11:48 pm

controlling grid position on apc40 remotely

Post by rpacker » Fri Mar 16, 2012 4:13 pm

I would like to be able to control the grid position on the apc40 by sending MIDI messages remotely or from Live. It would be very useful to have the apc40 grid snap to a specific position on command, rather than laboriously scrolling into position. Is this possible?

S4racen
Posts: 5095
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: controlling grid position on apc40 remotely

Post by S4racen » Fri Mar 16, 2012 4:28 pm

Yes with max4live....

Cheers
D

rpacker
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 11:48 pm

Re: controlling grid position on apc40 remotely

Post by rpacker » Fri Mar 16, 2012 4:41 pm

OK, so how is this done?

S4racen
Posts: 5095
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: controlling grid position on apc40 remotely

Post by S4racen » Sat Mar 17, 2012 1:26 pm

Download Isotonik Lite from max4live.com you'll find the code within that repostitions the red box on the APC40...

Cheers
D

rpacker
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 11:48 pm

Re: controlling grid position on apc40 remotely

Post by rpacker » Sat Mar 17, 2012 2:54 pm

Thanks for the suggestion, Isotonik is very impressive. I use the APC40 and APC20 in combination mode and would like to have the whole 5X16 grid jump to wherever I select a scene change. Is this possible?

Thanks.

Locked