Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

[mal]
Posts: 515
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:51 am

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by [mal] » Tue Oct 02, 2012 2:15 pm

Hi Sensory,

It is not easy to recognise a plugin as either being 32 or 64. I have not tried TabSel's tool but it would aid in finding out which *.dll is 32 and which is 64. Since you have been using cubase you have not been forced to take this into account untill now so here are a few tips.

Generally for PC I would recommend you have a folder structure as such
c:/VST 32
c:/VST 64
And sort the plugins in those folders, then you point the Live 8.4b7 32 bit to the folder c:/VST 32 and the same for the 64 bit live and VST folder.

Please note the plugins that come with sequencer bundles, such as Padshop for cubase, or the effects from cubase can NOT be use in live. I.e the compressors will have an additional input channel for side chaining that Live will not interpret correct. The same goes for the plugins that come with Logic, Cakewalk etc. These are not buggy plugins or buggy plugin handling for Live, they simply wont work since they were "tailor made" for cubase, logic, cakewalk.

I hope this helps

TabSel
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 7:05 am

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by TabSel » Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:14 pm

[mal] wrote: Generally for PC I would recommend you have a folder structure as such
c:/VST 32
c:/VST 64
And sort the plugins in those folders...
I don't recommend sorting/moving plugin dlls after installation, as some plugs/update installers might not work correctly after doing so.
My tool will create as many separate plugin root folders as you like, one for every DAW you have for example, containing only the "right" dlls, ie only x32 dlls, or only x64 with x32 jbridged to x64, with my tool jbridging itself - no need for the jBridger tool and no more moving jBridge dlls...

The tool sorts dlls within the created root folders into categories as you like.

The tool does not alter anything in your system, it just creates wrapper dlls which load the actual plugin dll, without any performance or stability loss.

sensory
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 3:02 pm

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by sensory » Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:16 am

All this will force me to do the following:

install a second time the 64 bit plug i need into a new strictly 64 bit folder dedicated to live scan.
News soon.
Less is more... :roll:

In my case admitting the plug i need will be succesfully installed...it will be ok as my main production daw remains cubase 6.5.
Live will be used specifically for live gigs + use of certain fx and instruments tools available only in live. Too bad Live in slave rewire mode doesn't output any sound from its eefcts units...(would have been totally rocking...)

PS: thank's {mal} for the fast and omnipresent support. I can imagine you have stressing days....

TabSel
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 7:05 am

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by TabSel » Wed Oct 03, 2012 10:59 am

sensory wrote:All this will force me to do the following:

install a second time the 64 bit plug i need into a new strictly 64 bit folder dedicated to live scan....
Not with my tool

sensory
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 3:02 pm

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by sensory » Thu Oct 04, 2012 6:54 am

TabSel wrote:
sensory wrote:All this will force me to do the following:

install a second time the 64 bit plug i need into a new strictly 64 bit folder dedicated to live scan....
Not with my tool
I will try it. Thank you. 8)

filler1
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 7:50 pm

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by filler1 » Tue Oct 09, 2012 2:07 am

I am running 64 bit Subboombass, and Sausage Fattener. Neither work with beta 8.4b8

ferlazzos
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 6:54 pm

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by ferlazzos » Tue Oct 09, 2012 5:28 am

Also using 8.4.8b 64 bit. Subboombass and Sausage Fattener working exactly as expected.
MacBook Pro 15-inch, Early 2011 - 2.2 GHz Intel Core i7 - 16GB - AMD Radeon HD 6750M OSX 10.8.2
Motu 828 MKIII

filler1
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 7:50 pm

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by filler1 » Tue Oct 09, 2012 1:47 pm

hhmmm, strange indeed. My locations are correct. I will remove, and re-download.

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Wed Oct 10, 2012 4:25 pm

DiscoDSP Corona VST will not save in Ableton Live 64bit projects on OSX. You can load the the plug-in but it does not get recalled in saved projects when you re-open the project. It can also not be saved in an instrument rack.

I am on OSX 10.2 Mountain Lion, Live 8.4b8

I also have my home folder on a separate hard drive from my system drive. I believe this causes the issue.
Professional Shark Jumper.

Neurojazz
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 6:18 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by Neurojazz » Thu Oct 11, 2012 7:09 am

JBridged Sytrus isn't 100%. Had DAW freezes occasionally - some other errors in it fixed with the Jbridge settings. Largo needed Jbridge GUI settings also to become stable.

UAD-1 - Won't happen at all with JBridge.... guess I need to upgrade that now.

Everything else working better than normal, DAW is really snappy and in love all over again.
http://www.cloudkillers.com - Free SoundCloud promotions!

[mal]
Posts: 515
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:51 am

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by [mal] » Thu Oct 11, 2012 10:32 am

@ NeuroJazz,

We have seen random reports of certain plugins needing additional settings to work correctly. Good to hear it is working better for you.

@Glitchrock Buddah

I tested corona on 10.8.2 and projects recall perfectly using corona directly to track and also inside a rack. So I cant reproduce the problem.


Best,
Mads

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Fri Oct 12, 2012 12:20 pm

[mal] wrote:
@Glitchrock Buddah

I tested corona on 10.8.2 and projects recall perfectly using corona directly to track and also inside a rack. So I cant reproduce the problem.

Best,
Mads
The problem was due to having my home folder on a separate drive from my system. The dev has fixed it in a recent beta build.

cheers
Professional Shark Jumper.

[mal]
Posts: 515
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:51 am

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by [mal] » Fri Oct 12, 2012 3:24 pm

Hi Glitchrock,

Good news.

Best,
Mads

dtm
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 2:23 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by dtm » Wed Oct 17, 2012 9:16 am

Awesome tool TabSel.. Thanks heaps man!

I've been looking for something like this for god knows how long.. You rock dude :D

Win 7 pro x64
Live 8.4b8 x64
Pointing to my x32 VST folder found nothing
Pointing to my x64 VST2 folder found 2 plugins only out of approx 15
Going to give this tool a try and report back..
Lenovo W510 (touch i7 920xm 16GB 1333MHz Ram,2xSSD),RME FF800,Edirol 8x8 midi,Doepfer MAQ16/3,TLA Fat1,Korg KP2,Pioneer FX1000,Allen&Heath 14:4:2,Manifold Labs Plugzilla,Poly Evolver,Machinedrum,TB303,TR909,MPC3000.. and no free TIME to USE IT >:(

Neurojazz
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 6:18 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: Post AU/VST plugin issues here!

Post by Neurojazz » Thu Oct 18, 2012 8:21 am

Fresh Project.

Load Omnisphere (64bit non-jbridged) - GUI goes crazy / artifacts from previous selected areas overlayed - very messy!

Audio still fine / cpu normal

And it's just getting worse... selected a new sound and it refuses to change now ;)
http://www.cloudkillers.com - Free SoundCloud promotions!

Post Reply