All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Live 9 looks great and Push is a no brainer!
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 6:33 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:05 am
Posts: 257
Location: Seattle
I saw the leaked video last week and was unsure but I like this and with the new Push controller makes this look like a great update! I am sorry I doubted Ableton even for a second now.

_________________
http://www.KevWestBeats.com
http://www.YouTube.com/DjKevWest
http://www.Facebook.com/KevWestbeats
http://www.Twitter.com/KevWestBeats

Live 9, Komplete 9, Maschine MK2, IK Total Studio, XLN Audio Addictive Keys and Addictive Drums, All of FXpansion's fx.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 looks great and Push is a no brainer!
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 10:00 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:22 pm
Posts: 488
Location: England
I'm just upgrading to use Push not seen anything in Live 9 that will help me more than Live 8 I already use the 64bit version of Live 8 and I only use third party plugins.

You can upgrade Live 8 standard to Push + Live 9 Standard for 598 euros thats £498 in pounds. I might get Max for Live too.
Sounds like alot of money but we got atleast four months to save before anyone can buy them.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 looks great and Push is a no brainer!
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 10:04 pm 

Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 2:18 am
Posts: 160
I wonder how Push will work with rewired/external instrument devices (ie, Reason). I realize things like the file browser probably won't be sync'd up with Reason, but it would be great to be able to control and automate device and effects parameters (including swing and etc) directly from Push to Reason devices...

_________________
www.soundcloud.com/dewaldo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 looks great and Push is a no brainer!
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 10:21 pm 

Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:43 pm
Posts: 2871
Location: Schmocation
dewaldo wrote:
I wonder how Push will work with rewired/external instrument devices (ie, Reason). I realize things like the file browser probably won't be sync'd up with Reason, but it would be great to be able to control and automate device and effects parameters (including swing and etc) directly from Push to Reason devices...


If you go Suite, I think there's a Max for Live device that will act as a Live rack (i.e. controllable through Instant Mapping) and pass on CC's to Reason. I requested this a long time ago, and someone mentioned they'd made a M4L device that did this.

_________________
Image Image Latest work in progress


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 looks great and Push is a no brainer!
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 10:48 pm 

Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 2:18 am
Posts: 160
sporkles wrote:
dewaldo wrote:
I wonder how Push will work with rewired/external instrument devices (ie, Reason). I realize things like the file browser probably won't be sync'd up with Reason, but it would be great to be able to control and automate device and effects parameters (including swing and etc) directly from Push to Reason devices...


If you go Suite, I think there's a Max for Live device that will act as a Live rack (i.e. controllable through Instant Mapping) and pass on CC's to Reason. I requested this a long time ago, and someone mentioned they'd made a M4L device that did this.


Brilliant, thanks

_________________
www.soundcloud.com/dewaldo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 looks great and Push is a no brainer!
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 11:38 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:05 am
Posts: 257
Location: Seattle
XSIMan wrote:
I'm just upgrading to use Push not seen anything in Live 9 that will help me more than Live 8 I already use the 64bit version of Live 8 and I only use third party plugins.

You can upgrade Live 8 standard to Push + Live 9 Standard for 598 euros thats £498 in pounds. I might get Max for Live too.
Sounds like alot of money but we got atleast four months to save before anyone can buy them.

If we buy Push we get Live 9 for free. I want to say it updates to whatever version we already own. I will probably upgrade to the suite soon and then maybe wait until income tax time to buy Push. Its like $500 usd for Push that is not a ton of money but not something I like to spend at once during random points in the year.

_________________
http://www.KevWestBeats.com
http://www.YouTube.com/DjKevWest
http://www.Facebook.com/KevWestbeats
http://www.Twitter.com/KevWestBeats

Live 9, Komplete 9, Maschine MK2, IK Total Studio, XLN Audio Addictive Keys and Addictive Drums, All of FXpansion's fx.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 looks great and Push is a no brainer!
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 11:39 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:05 am
Posts: 257
Location: Seattle
dewaldo wrote:
I wonder how Push will work with rewired/external instrument devices (ie, Reason). I realize things like the file browser probably won't be sync'd up with Reason, but it would be great to be able to control and automate device and effects parameters (including swing and etc) directly from Push to Reason devices...

I didn't think about that. I rewire Reason to Live daily.

_________________
http://www.KevWestBeats.com
http://www.YouTube.com/DjKevWest
http://www.Facebook.com/KevWestbeats
http://www.Twitter.com/KevWestBeats

Live 9, Komplete 9, Maschine MK2, IK Total Studio, XLN Audio Addictive Keys and Addictive Drums, All of FXpansion's fx.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 looks great and Push is a no brainer!
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 11:43 pm 

Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 2:03 pm
Posts: 2721
Location: Dublin
I would like to get Push, without Live 9


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 looks great and Push is a no brainer!
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:13 am 

Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 2:18 am
Posts: 160
Would be great to get an official Ableton take about Push's synchronization with Rewire (and even VST) devices.

On another note....I wonder if Push will render my midi keyboard obsolete....the scale functionality may be all I'll ever really need for melodies...

_________________
www.soundcloud.com/dewaldo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 looks great and Push is a no brainer!
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:28 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Posts: 14203
Location: Luxembourg
Very curious to how it handles 3rd party plug ins too!

_________________
Erik M.
InnerPortalStudio.com Over 15 years of mastering electronic music worldwide.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 looks great and Push is a no brainer!
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:37 am 

Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 2:03 pm
Posts: 2721
Location: Dublin
Yep. Maschine does a prety good job with plug-ins in my opinion.
If it does as good a job or better, that will be very cool.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 looks great and Push is a no brainer!
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:44 am 

Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 3:00 am
Posts: 997
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Damn man, I still love my trusty old APC40

_________________
http://soundcloud.com/theovoid


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 looks great and Push is a no brainer!
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2012 1:00 am 

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:48 pm
Posts: 260
Location: Philadelphia
Hi Guys,

Good questions. I can't make any promises or tell you exactly how it will work when released, as we are still refining details.

In regards to external instruments, I currently use Push to control 12 hardware synthesizers, using the "External Instrument" device and various M4L devices to send CCs out (i.e. I can control all the parameters of my Chroma Polaris from Push...ahhh...). I haven't used Reason much these days, but I'll look into if this works in a similar way. Bonus points: I use a M4L device which dynamically sends each note of a chord to a different external monophonic synth...joy.

With Live devices, we try to have the 8 macros laid out in a consistent way -- so you almost always know which encoder to grab for filter frequency or resonance, etc. With VSTs, we currently can't access parameters in an automatic and consistent way, as we can with our own devices, so you would be left with a way to load a VST, but not control it automatically. The workaround, for the moment, is to save a VST into an Ableton rack, with parameters laid out as you'd like. Push both sees these presets in it's browser, and automatically maps to the device controls. The wish for more automatic control of VSTs is noted though.

In general, the new browser offers some really cool ways to access your one shot samples and device presets. For example, if you have drums scattered across your computer, you just drag the folders to be "Places". Once this is done, if you browse for "hi-hat" from Push, it sees all your hi-hats, from everywhere across your computer, in one place (provided they are in a folder called "Hi-Hat," etc. This extends to external drive folders dragged to places as well -- which are dynamically shown/hidden if the drive is attached.

Best,
Jesse
Push Project Manager

_________________
Jesse Terry
www.ableton.com
www.jethroe.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 looks great and Push is a no brainer!
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2012 1:02 am 

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm
Posts: 9998
Live 9 does look good ... and so does 'push' (been a long time coming...)
can't wait to try out !

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 looks great and Push is a no brainer!
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2012 1:33 am 

Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 2:03 pm
Posts: 2721
Location: Dublin
Jesse wrote:
The workaround, for the moment, is to save a VST into an Ableton rack, with parameters laid out as you'd like. Push both sees these presets in it's browser, and automatically maps to the device controls. The wish for more automatic control of VSTs is noted though.


I would have no problem with racking up and mapping a VST to use it with Push, assuming I can:
*map all parameters, not just 8
*save the mapping preset and access it later (i.e that I only have to map something like Sylenth once.)

I'm not sure if you are talking about Macros or "Configuration Mode".
It would be cool to be able to either scroll through pages of Macros, or rows of "Configuration Mode", perhaps even with APC style graphical boundary box.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group