All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Default Plugin Parameters
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 4:39 pm 

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 3:20 pm
Posts: 236
Hi to all,
I want to ask if there is another solution for saving some default parameters with your vst!

Why Ableton does not allow us to save a default VST parameters??? It's very handy with APC, Mackie Control and other midi protocols! So, my question is, why not? :?

There is a simple workaround for this, as you can see there: http://help.touch-able.com/kb/ableton-l ... figuration
But it's still a workaround....

So please add this feature!
Mauro.

_________________
AudioReel

Mauro Meddi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Default Plugin Parameters
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2013 10:17 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:35 am
Posts: 706
Location: London, UK
you can on ableton's own plugins.
just right click the title bar and select 'save as default preset' ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Default Plugin Parameters
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2013 2:27 pm 

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 3:20 pm
Posts: 236
GUY SMILEY wrote:
you can on ableton's own plugins.
just right click the title bar and select 'save as default preset' ?

Sorry man, I don't specify that this request is for EXTERNAL plugins, VST and VSTi.

_________________
AudioReel

Mauro Meddi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Default Plugin Parameters
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2013 2:43 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:35 am
Posts: 706
Location: London, UK
mauronedj wrote:
GUY SMILEY wrote:
you can on ableton's own plugins.
just right click the title bar and select 'save as default preset' ?

Sorry man, I don't specify that this request is for EXTERNAL plugins, VST and VSTi.


do you know of any other daws which do this ?
seems like the responsibility would be with the 3rd party vst supplier ?
for example all my psp and d16 plugins have this functionality ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Default Plugin Parameters
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:21 pm 

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 3:20 pm
Posts: 236
GUY SMILEY wrote:
mauronedj wrote:
GUY SMILEY wrote:
you can on ableton's own plugins.
just right click the title bar and select 'save as default preset' ?

Sorry man, I don't specify that this request is for EXTERNAL plugins, VST and VSTi.


do you know of any other daws which do this ?
seems like the responsibility would be with the 3rd party vst supplier ?
for example all my psp and d16 plugins have this functionality ?

Reaper do this :D Pro Tools do this.
No the reason it's not the VST programmers but the VST Host!
Why I can save the configured VST within a project, and not do it for a default mappings?

_________________
AudioReel

Mauro Meddi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Default Plugin Parameters
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:33 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:35 am
Posts: 706
Location: London, UK
Quote:
Reaper do this :D Pro Tools do this.
No the reason it's not the VST programmers but the VST Host!
Why I can save the configured VST within a project, and not do it for a default mappings?


Well fair enough then ! reasonable request :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group